KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

foot wells

Spanish translation: descansapiés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:foot wells
Spanish translation:descansapiés
Entered by: Denise De Pe�a

22:49 May 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / old model cars
English term or phrase: foot wells
The front mat is of sponge rubber with a polished top, and foot wells are provided for the rear passengers
dany2303
descansapiés
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2huecos para los pies
Michael Powers (PhD)
5 +1descansapiés
Denise De Pe�a
4 +1lugar para posar los piesjuani
4pozos para los pies
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descansapiés


Explanation:
-

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
huecos para los pies


Explanation:
Mike :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-05-21 22:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beigbeder Atienza. Diccionario politécnico para las lenguas española e inglesa. Díaz de Santos.

\"foot-well: hueco para los pies (mesas despacho, autos).\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-21 22:53:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 3b2_to_ps.ps 1..109
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... obstante, este requisito no se exige si la puerta se bloquea auto- ... en el
caso del hueco para los pies de los asientos adyacentes a la ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/ LexUriServ.do?uri=CONSLEG:2001L0085:20020213:ES:PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] 130005001es 1..6
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... y cuya abertura y cierre, cuando no se accionan de forma auto- ... en el caso
del hueco para los pies de los asientos adyacentes a la pared del vehículo ...
europa.eu.int/eur-lex/lex/LexUriServ/ LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2002:042:0001:0102:ES:PDF - Similar pages

[PDF] La Serie MF 4300: Premiada por su versatilidad y productividad
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 2 La Serie MF 4300: Premiada por su versatilidad y productividad
contrapesada, la magnífica visibilidad y los eficaces sistemas ...
www.masseyferguson.com/MFAgco/ Images/Specs/Tractors/4300/4300%20UD%20Sp.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages

[PDF] CONSEJO
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. 22.12.2000 ES C 370/1 Diario Oficial de las Comunidades Europeas I
(Comunicaciones) CONSEJO POSICIO ´ N COMU´N (CE) n o 50/2000 ...
www.ucm.es/BUCM/be/legis/doce/es/ main/dat/2000/c_370/c_37020001222es00010106.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Potts
44 mins

agree  Alejandro Umerez
11 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pozos para los pies


Explanation:
el aquellos días fué el coche, hoy son los baños....

Sunrise Spas » Sunrise Spas
... Aquarian_side.gif, Esta bañera de hidromasaje es fabulosa porque ofrece a los
bañistas un amplio pozo para pies, ...More ...
www.sunrisespas.com/144.html - 24k

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lugar para posar los pies


Explanation:
suerte

juani
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> gracias, gaby