KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

bore

Spanish translation: diámetro interno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bore
Spanish translation:diámetro interno
Entered by: Elías Sauza

20:05 May 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / old model cars
English term or phrase: bore
Brief specification:
Engine: 6 cycl. bore 73 mm., stroke 100 mm, total capacity 2,511 cc detachable head. Push rod operated o.h.v., pump cooling, 4-bearing cranshaft.
dany2303
diámetro interno o interior
Explanation:
para ser más específicos en este caso

C&G entaponado m, perforado m, diámetro interior de cilindros m
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5diámetro interno o interior
Elías Sauza
5calibremargaret caulfield
4diámetro
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
diámetro


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calibre


Explanation:
See Eurodicautom

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
diámetro interno o interior


Explanation:
para ser más específicos en este caso

C&G entaponado m, perforado m, diámetro interior de cilindros m



    Routledge
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
1 min

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 mins

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
35 mins

agree  Laurent Slowack
1 hr

agree  Egmont
10 hrs