KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

backpressure.

Spanish translation: contrapresiòn


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backpressure.
Spanish translation:contrapresiòn
Entered by: Marina Soldati

02:27 Jun 15, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: backpressure.
Diesel emissions filter specifications
vicky
contrapresiòn
Explanation:
Catlizadores y Filtros de Escape Diesel
Purificadores y filtros de hollín para reducir la contaminación, ... La baja
contrapresión resulta en la potencia máxima del motor e impacto mínimo sobre el ...
www.atmexport.com/catlizadores.htm
Selected response from:

Marina Soldati
Argentina
Grading comment
This is exactly what I am talking about. thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contrapresiónxxxTadzio
4 +1presión residual (ver def.)
Gabriela Rodriguez
4presión de retrocesoPonjita
4contrapresiòn
Marina Soldati


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contrapresión


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
presión residual (ver def.)


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 02:37:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

back·pres·sure (băk\'prĕsh\'ər) pronunciation
n.

Residual pressure opposing the free flow of a gas or liquid, as in a pipe or an exhaust system.
http://www.answers.com/backpressure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-06-15 02:38:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Motor diesel
Desde el año 2.000 los motores Diesel también han entrado de manera oficial en las ... De esta forma consigue mantener una cierta presión residual en la ...
html.rincondelvago.com/motor-diesel_1.html - 89k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-15 02:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario. Definiciones de Términos-M. Portal coche, moto, camión ...
En los motores Diesel la mezcla estequiométrica es de 14,5:1. ... En el momento de abrir la válvula de escape no existe presión residual en el interior del ...
www.autocity.com/glosario/p_m.html - 88k

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales: Hola, Gaby eso es :-) UN abrazote también de mi parte, estoy bastante enquilombada en estos días....
3 hrs
  -> Hola Silvina, tanto tiempo. Te mando un abrazo!!!!!!!!!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrapresiòn


Explanation:
Catlizadores y Filtros de Escape Diesel
Purificadores y filtros de hollín para reducir la contaminación, ... La baja
contrapresión resulta en la potencia máxima del motor e impacto mínimo sobre el ...
www.atmexport.com/catlizadores.htm


    Reference: http://www.atmexport.com/catlizadores.htm
Marina Soldati
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 232
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
This is exactly what I am talking about. thank you very much

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presión de retroceso


Explanation:
Diccionario técnico Routledge. ¡Que tengas suerte!

Ponjita
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Marina Soldati, Gabriela Rodriguez, xxxTadzio