International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rear combination light

Spanish translation: luces traserar combinadas /calavera (mex)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rear combination light
Spanish translation:luces traserar combinadas /calavera (mex)
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

22:24 Jul 26, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive parts
English term or phrase: rear combination light
REAR COMBINATION LIGHT ASSEMBLY
¿puede ser calavera? por lo que he visto una "calavera" incluye el cuarto, la luz de reversa y de frenado..
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
luces traserar combinadas
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="luces traseras com...

En caso de que la jerga "calavera" no te resulte tan técnica para el registro del texto.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-26 22:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about that... It\'s \"traseraS\"...

Saludos!
Selected response from:

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1luces traserar combinadas
Daniel Coria
5grupo óptico traseroAlex Potts
5calavera
Rosa Elena Lozano Arton


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
calavera


Explanation:
Tienes razón estás en lo correcto

Rosa Elena Lozano Arton
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
luces traserar combinadas


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&q="luces traseras com...

En caso de que la jerga "calavera" no te resulte tan técnica para el registro del texto.

Hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-07-26 22:44:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about that... It\'s \"traseraS\"...

Saludos!

Daniel Coria
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marina...

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grupo óptico trasero


Explanation:
Otra opción, no sé que tan extendido será su uso en México.

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144