KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Fully boxed ladder frame

Spanish translation: are you sure about "escalera"?


11:21 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Fully boxed ladder frame
it is a car brochure, detailing features of a modern car
Mario Chavez
Spanish translation:are you sure about "escalera"?
Explanation:
Ok, I have no idea how to translate it properly, but I suspect that "ladder frame" is referred to the estructura o
cuerpo del vehiculo. (forgive my Spanish) This translation, plus a picture, can be found on the website I tell you underneath:

"A ladder frame, shaped like a large ladder, is used in body-on-frame construction. Two long "rails" run along the sides, with crossmembers connecting the two. This type of frame is used in most pickup trucks and sport utility vehicles. However, differences exist in shape, structure and thickness of the various elements"

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Isabel Peralta
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, someone else suggested largueros y travesaños in their translation, so it is on target with what your website suggests. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Chasis transversal con estructura escalonada en forma de cajón.
Andrea Wells
3are you sure about "escalera"?
Isabel Peralta
4 -2escala o escalera totalmente protegida
Egmont


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
escala o escalera totalmente protegida


Explanation:
Se trata de protegerla del viento, la lluvia y otros fenómenos.


    Reference: http://britannica.com
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Isabel Peralta: creo que no se trata de una escalera!
42 mins

disagree  xxxmgonzalez: Se trata de un bastidor de largueros y travesaños.
1 hr

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are you sure about "escalera"?


Explanation:
Ok, I have no idea how to translate it properly, but I suspect that "ladder frame" is referred to the estructura o
cuerpo del vehiculo. (forgive my Spanish) This translation, plus a picture, can be found on the website I tell you underneath:

"A ladder frame, shaped like a large ladder, is used in body-on-frame construction. Two long "rails" run along the sides, with crossmembers connecting the two. This type of frame is used in most pickup trucks and sport utility vehicles. However, differences exist in shape, structure and thickness of the various elements"

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.carlist.com/autoglossary.html
Isabel Peralta
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, someone else suggested largueros y travesaños in their translation, so it is on target with what your website suggests. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmgonzalez: Bastidor de largueros y travesaños (ya salió antes hoy mismo) pero, y 'fully boxed'?
35 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chasis transversal con estructura escalonada en forma de cajón.


Explanation:
Hi Mario:
Very difficult question. But I think I found a very interesting site about cars.
Please check the reference.
I hope this helps.
Saludos,
Andrea

"...El S800, el más avanzado de los deportivos de la serie S, debutó en el Salón del automóvil de Tokio de 1965. Este clásico del automovilismo tenía suspensión delantera independiente con brazo oscilante y barras de torsión, dirección de cremallera de gran precisión y un chasis transversal con estructura escalonada en forma de cajón. Posteriormente se substituiría el sistema de accionamiento de la transmisión por cadena, realmente único, por un palier posterior convencional y la caja de cinco velocidades por una de cuatro...




    www.autoglobal.com/noticias/0406.html - 101k
Andrea Wells
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish