KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Shift-on-the-move auto-lock/unlock front hubs

Spanish translation: cubos exteriores con cerradura automática y cambio (de posición) espontáneo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Shift-on-the-move auto-lock/unlock front hubs
Spanish translation:cubos exteriores con cerradura automática y cambio (de posición) espontáneo
Entered by: Rick Henry

13:49 Nov 29, 2001
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: Shift-on-the-move auto-lock/unlock front hubs
Shift-on-the-move auto-lock/unlock front hubs

I suppose these refer to the wheel hub antitheft bolts, but I'm not sure.
Mario Chavez
cubos exteriores con cerradura automática y cambio (de posición) espontáneo
Explanation:
At first I thought this was referringto shifting gears, but the rest of the phrase indicates no.

This is not a great translation, but hopefully it will point you in the right direction.

HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry, it helps.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rueda libre con enganche automático sobre la marcha
Jorge Payan
4cubos exteriores con cerradura automática y cambio (de posición) espontáneo
Rick Henry


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubos exteriores con cerradura automática y cambio (de posición) espontáneo


Explanation:
At first I thought this was referringto shifting gears, but the rest of the phrase indicates no.

This is not a great translation, but hopefully it will point you in the right direction.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks, Henry, it helps.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rueda libre con enganche automático sobre la marcha


Explanation:
Asi es como se diría en Colombia

Jorge Payan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4