coefficient of drag

Spanish translation: coeficiente de arrastre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coefficient of drag
Spanish translation:coeficiente de arrastre
Entered by: Batisarea

03:58 Oct 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: coefficient of drag
Such incredible economy is largely due to the world’s lowest coefficent of drag of....
JoseLopez
United States
coeficiente de arrastre
Explanation:
Tal cual.
Selected response from:

Batisarea
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4coeficiente de arrastre
Batisarea
4 +3coeficiente de resistencia
Refugio
5coeficiente de penetración
Cristóbal del Río Faura


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
coeficiente de arrastre


Explanation:
Tal cual.

Batisarea
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto de Lara
58 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  xxxjomasaov
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Yvonne Becker
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Alejandro Umerez: Eso es
17 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
coeficiente de resistencia


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-10-27 04:12:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Drag Coefficient
coeficiente de resistência aerodinâmica (Coefficient of Drag, Drag factor),
coeficiente de resistência, coeficiente de arrastamento. (various references) ...
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/english/dr/dr... - 27k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-10-27 04:13:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technical English - Spanish Vocabulary - [ Translate this page ]
Aerodynamic coefficient, coeficiente aerodinámico , ( Mecánica de los fluidos ) Todo
... Aerodynamic drag, aerodynamic resistance, resistencia aerodinámica ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/A/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sapiensman.com ]

Rem: Revista Escola de Minas - <B>An se gr

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AlwaysMoving: or Cd tambien llamdo
50 mins
  -> Gracias, AM

agree  JaneTranslates: Yes
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Jane

agree  Marna Renteria
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Gracias, chiriz

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coeficiente de penetración


Explanation:
O coeficiente de penetración aerodinámica

"También el coeficiente de penetración Cx: 0,29, un 9% más bajo, contribuye a obtener el contenido consumo de combustible."

"Su coeficiente de penetración aerodinámica se mantiene en 0,29 Cx."

"CX: Define el coeficiente de penetración aerodinámica de un coche. Dicho de otro modo, la resistencia que ofrece la carrocería frente al aire. Cuanto menor sea su CX, mejor es su capacidad para vencer la resistencia del aire."




Cristóbal del Río Faura
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 121




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search