source up limit switch

Spanish translation: interruptor de fin de carrera superior de fuente

English term or phrase:source up limit switch
Spanish translation:interruptor de fin de carrera superior de fuente
Entered by: Simon Brown

23:55 Oct 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: source up limit switch
Contexto:camión con equipo de detección por rayos X

The Source Up Limit Switch activates when the source reaches its uppermost travel. The switch is used during the Warm-up process to ensure that the beam is properly aligned with the internal beam shutter.

Limit switch: interruptor de fin de carrera

Source se refiere a la fuente de rayos X

¿Up?
Bernadette Mora
Spain
interruptor de fin de carrera superior de fuente
Explanation:
I'm not convinced but I hope this sets the ball rolling...
Selected response from:

Simon Brown
Grading comment
Gracias a todos
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5interruptor para el l¡mite superior de la fuente
Ernesto de Lara
3 +1interruptor de fin de carrera superior de fuente
Simon Brown


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interruptor de fin de carrera superior de fuente


Explanation:
I'm not convinced but I hope this sets the ball rolling...

Simon Brown
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Gracias a todos

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí, "de fin de carrera". Es un término por desgracia muy olvidado cuando traducimos, pero es lo que es... un "fin de carrera"... :-)
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
interruptor para el l¡mite superior de la fuente


Explanation:
tal cual

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308