KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

diesel-electric powered urban loft with mobility

Spanish translation: autobús urbano de piso bajo con movilidad propulsado por electricidad y diesel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diesel-electric powered urban loft with mobility
Spanish translation:autobús urbano de piso bajo con movilidad propulsado por electricidad y diesel
Entered by: xxxTadzio

19:37 Dec 13, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: diesel-electric powered urban loft with mobility
Context:
Another vehicle wearing an X badge at the L.A. show is the X, a futuristic-looking, diesel-electric powered urban loft with mobility, a creature comfort-filled concept for living in the ever-changing cultural landscape of Southern California or a modern alternative for those financially locked out of Southern California’s escalating housing market.

Thanks in advance!
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
autobús urbano de piso bajo con movilidad propulsado por electricidad y diesel
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

xxxTadzio
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tadzio!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3autobús urbano de piso bajo con movilidad propulsado por electricidad y dieselxxxTadzio
3vehículo diesel eléctrico tipo "loft urbano móvil o sobre ruedas"
Paola Gaytan


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vehículo diesel eléctrico tipo "loft urbano móvil o sobre ruedas"


Explanation:
The car is so bizarre!! but I hope this can help you

Paola Gaytan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
autobús urbano de piso bajo con movilidad propulsado por electricidad y diesel


Explanation:
:)

xxxTadzio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 98
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Tadzio!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan: supongo que la movilidad será para inclinar el autobús para subir sillas de ruedas
1 hr
  -> Exactamente; y para personas "con movilidad reducida". Aunque no es el autobús el que se inclina, sino que tiene una "rampa escamoteable que facilita el embarque/desembarque". :))

agree  Maria Carla Di Giacinti
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias Maria Carla! :))

agree  Darío Zozaya
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Darío. :))