KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

0-60 times of less than 5 seconds and 13-second quarter mile times

Spanish translation: Tiempos...


18:22 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: 0-60 times of less than 5 seconds and 13-second quarter mile times
The powertrain is capable of propelling the X to 0-60 times of less than 5 seconds and 13-second quarter mile times.

No entiendo bien a qué se refiere esto.

Gracias!
Carmina Pugnali
Argentina
Spanish translation:Tiempos...
Explanation:
Tiempos en la prueba de 0 a 60 millas/hora inferiores a 5 segundos y tiempos de 13 segundos para el cuarto de milla.
Selected response from:

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Tiempos...Carlos Segura
4tiempos de 0 a 100 en menos de 5 segundos y 400 metros en 13 segundosChris Williams


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Tiempos...


Explanation:
Tiempos en la prueba de 0 a 60 millas/hora inferiores a 5 segundos y tiempos de 13 segundos para el cuarto de milla.

Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Gracias Carlos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Egmont
17 mins
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  hecdan: supongo que son los tiempos de aceleración
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias. La primera prueba indica el tiempo necesario para acelerar de parado hasta uns velocidad de 60 millas/h, pero la segunda no sé exactamente si es con salida con vehículo parado o lanzado.

agree  Lextranslator
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tiempos de 0 a 100 en menos de 5 segundos y 400 metros en 13 segundos


Explanation:
Those are the equivalent time/metric distances in Spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs 48 mins (2005-12-17 11:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

These are standard performance indicators for motor vehicles.

Chris Williams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish