KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

EPA economy ranges from a best-in-class 24 city, 29 highway,

Spanish translation: Economía / Ahorro de Combustible conforme a EPA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EPA economy ranges from a best-in-class 24 city, 29 highway,
Spanish translation:Economía / Ahorro de Combustible conforme a EPA
Entered by: Pao Fresoli

22:31 Dec 16, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: EPA economy ranges from a best-in-class 24 city, 29 highway,
frase completa: ¨EPA economy ranges from a best-in-class 24 city, 29 highway, 26 combined for the base 4-cylinder 4x2 to 16/19/17 for the 4.0-liter V-6 4x4.¨. Se trata de una descripción del modelo de una camioneta. mi duda acá es ¨EPA economy¨.¿sugerencias? muchas gracias de antemano!
Pao Fresoli
Argentina
Economía / Ahorro de Combustible conforme a EPA
Explanation:
EPA - Environmental Protection Agency
Esta agencia regula el gasto y emisiones de combustible. Los Fuel Economy tests son obligatorios.
Selected response from:

Soledad Caño
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Economía / Ahorro de Combustible conforme a EPA
Soledad Caño
5 +1agencia de protección del medio ambientejeff robson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
epa economy ranges from a best-in-class 24 city, 29 highway,
Economía / Ahorro de Combustible conforme a EPA


Explanation:
EPA - Environmental Protection Agency
Esta agencia regula el gasto y emisiones de combustible. Los Fuel Economy tests son obligatorios.

Soledad Caño
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hecdan
9 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :)

agree  Lextranslator
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Alejandro. Buen fin de semana.

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias.

agree  Egmont
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias. Saludos.

agree  Esteban Shuk
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Esteban

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epa economy ranges from a best-in-class 24 city, 29 highway,
agencia de protección del medio ambiente


Explanation:
se trata de las cifras del consumo de gasolina tanto en el ciudad como en el campo


    Reference: http://www.epa.gov/otaq/mpg.htm
jeff robson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Riadi
1 hr