KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

scuttle panel

Spanish translation: bóveda del salpicadero


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scuttle panel
Spanish translation:bóveda del salpicadero
Entered by: Angela&Claudio

02:41 Dec 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Car body
English term or phrase: scuttle panel
From the following text:

***For certain operations e.g. removal of number 4 injector, it may be necessary to remove the access plate from the centre of the scuttle panel.***

I think the scuttle panel is the panel separating the engine compartment from the passenger compartment in a car, but not entirely sure.

What is scuttle panel in Spanish?

Thanks in advance for any assistance.
Carlos Segura
United Kingdom
bóveda del salpicadero
Explanation:
It's the panel separating the engine compartment and the windscreen.
Selected response from:

Angela&Claudio
Italy
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bóveda del salpicadero
Angela&Claudio
4cubretablero, bóveda del tableroxxxOso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bóveda del salpicadero


Explanation:
It's the panel separating the engine compartment and the windscreen.

Angela&Claudio
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cubretablero, bóveda del tablero


Explanation:
Hola Carlos,
No tengo la plena seguridad, pero según esta definición que encontré en un Glosario de términos de coches el "scuttle panel" es otra manera de llamar al "cowl". Quizás te sirva la definición/explicación que da este diccionario para el término:

"scuttle panel: A British term for cowl

cowl: [1] The part of the vehicle body between the engine firewall and the front of the dash panel. It usually houses the instruments and the plenum chamber for the heater-ventilation system. The British term is "scuttle." [2] The part of the bodywork which protects and/or provides streamlining for a usually projecting component."

http://www.sromagazine.com/paris/dictionary/sro-dics.htm

Con base en eso, el Diccionario Simon & Schuster's ofrece las opciones: "cubretablero" y "bóveda del tablero" para "cowl" en el contexto de partes de coches.

Por último, encontré esta otra pregunta en el Glosario de Kudoz con el mismo término "scuttle panel" pero en el par de idiomas inglés>portugués. Creo entender que la respuesta ofrecida ahí es ***panel frontal de la carrocería***. La incluyo aquí de todas maneras por si es de alguna utilidad:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/218172

Buena suerte y felices fiestas decembrinas del Oso ¶:^)



    Reference: http://www.sromagazine.com/paris/dictionary/sro-dics.htm
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/218172
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133