KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pentroof

Spanish translation: La cámara de combustión Pent Roof


15:37 Jan 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: pentroof
Engine Specifications:
Combustion Chamber - Pentroof Type
Dyran Altenburg
United States
Spanish translation:La cámara de combustión Pent Roof
Explanation:
Eficiencia en el aprovechamiento de combustible. La cámara de combustión Pent Roof (bujía en el centro de las 4 Válvulas), distribuye uniformemente la presión de combustión.

Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Hello Ariadna,

Thank you for your answer.

My client insists there has to be a word for this in Mexican Spanish (hence my delay in choosing one of the answers), so I'll try to do a bit more research.

Thanks also to other ProZ colleagues, who offered suggestions both on- and off-site.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Cámara de Combustión Tipo "Pentroof"...Ivan Sanchez
4La cámara de combustión Pent Roof
Ariadna Castillo González
4 -1tejado inclinado, tejado de ático
Egmont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
tejado inclinado, tejado de ático


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 284
Grading comment
It does not match the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ariadna Castillo González: se refiere al motor :)
2 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It does not match the context.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La cámara de combustión Pent Roof


Explanation:
Eficiencia en el aprovechamiento de combustible. La cámara de combustión Pent Roof (bujía en el centro de las 4 Válvulas), distribuye uniformemente la presión de combustión.




    Reference: http://www.maquinarias.com.pe/web_antigua/antigua/contenido/...
Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Hello Ariadna,

Thank you for your answer.

My client insists there has to be a word for this in Mexican Spanish (hence my delay in choosing one of the answers), so I'll try to do a bit more research.

Thanks also to other ProZ colleagues, who offered suggestions both on- and off-site.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cámara de Combustión Tipo "Pentroof"...


Explanation:
My opinion is that there's no translation for the term, just the explanation.
'on engines with inferior combustion chamber designs. Only a pent
roof combustion chamber with lots of quench area and a shallow included ...'
www.se-r.net/about/200sx/scc/june98/

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12