KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

at

Spanish translation: en


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at
Spanish translation:en
Entered by: Camara

08:29 Jan 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: at
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE AT TP SENSOR CONNECTOR
in this case which is the best translation for "at"?
VERTERE
Italy
en
Explanation:
This would be the correct preposition to use for the translation of AT in this sentence.
Best wishes and have a good day,
Sarah.
Selected response from:

Sarah Brenchley
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8en
Sarah Brenchley
5Verifique la tensión del circuito de la fuente de alimentación EN el conector del sensor TP.
Raúl Waldman
4en el
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
en


Explanation:
This would be the correct preposition to use for the translation of AT in this sentence.
Best wishes and have a good day,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
THANK YOU VERY MUCH

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monica Colangelo: en el sensor...
27 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Cynthia Brals-Rud
44 mins
  -> Thanks Cynthia

agree  Elisa Capelão: yes, "en el (sensor)..."
1 hr
  -> Thanks Elisa

agree  Corinne Callois
1 hr
  -> Thnks Corinne

agree  xxxmgonzalez
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Hazel Whiteley
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hazel

agree  BelkisDV
6 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en el


Explanation:
verifique la tensión del circuito de alimentación en el conector del conector de la TP
TP puede significar teleimpresora (teleprinter). Es la única definición que da Javier Collazo para TP. Pero habría que ver el contexto.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Verifique la tensión del circuito de la fuente de alimentación EN el conector del sensor TP.


Explanation:
Coincido con las respuestas anteriores en que aquí la traducción correcta de "at" es "en".
Agrego el resto de la frase para mayor exactitud técnica.
Queda la incógnita de saber qué es "TP". Para ello hace falta contexto.
HTH.

Ref.: Ingeniero en electrónica.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 157