KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

in vehicle

Spanish translation: de serie/viene como parte fija del vehículo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in vehicle
Spanish translation:de serie/viene como parte fija del vehículo
Entered by: xxxcw010

09:16 Sep 8, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / vehicle navigation systems
English term or phrase: in vehicle
listing the various navigation systems, they list:
 In vehicle (fitted at the factory)
 In vehicle (aftermarket, permanently fixed in the dashboard)
 Portable system (transferable from car to car)
blancav
Spain
de serie/viene como parte fija del vehículo
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
thanks a million, I thought it could be that but was confused when proceeded to say: fitted at factory/aftermarket
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1de serie/viene como parte fija del vehículoxxxcw010
4integrado en el vehículo
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de serie/viene como parte fija del vehículo


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
thanks a million, I thought it could be that but was confused when proceeded to say: fitted at factory/aftermarket

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Iglesias
32 mins

neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sólo comentar que si se monta en posventa no puede ser "de serie". El término "de serie" significa "parte de los componentes de la serie de producción en fábrica". Algo puesto después no es "de serie"...
43 mins

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
integrado en el vehículo


Explanation:
Sólo una propuesta más. Me parece mejor así dado que está fijo en el vehículo y no puede trasladarlo a otro vehículo el propio usuario.

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 196
Notes to answerer
Asker: gracias creo que está más claro asñi 'integrado en el behículo' ...eso era lo que me hacía dudar con usar 'de serie'. Un millón de gracias!!