International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

decarb

Spanish translation: descarbonizar // quitar (limpiar) la carbonilla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:decarb
Spanish translation:descarbonizar // quitar (limpiar) la carbonilla
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

14:52 Mar 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: decarb
Remove the half-cones. Extract the valve. Decarb the head and check the mating surface on the cylinders.
Pilar Campos
Spain
limpia la cabeza.... // limpiar a fondo
Explanation:
Hola
En el contexto queda claro sin más.
Suerte,
JL

"When I say a decarb I do not mean just pulling the head and cleaning the top of the pistons, you must pull the cylinders "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refierte a quitar el hollín (depósitos de suciedad)...
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
MUCHÍSIMAS GRACIAS :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2limpia la cabeza.... // limpiar a fondoJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5Quitar carbonilla o descarbonizar
Sebastian Lopez
5limpiar la carbonilla o descarburar
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
4decarbonizarGilbert Ashley


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limpia la cabeza.... // limpiar a fondo


Explanation:
Hola
En el contexto queda claro sin más.
Suerte,
JL

"When I say a decarb I do not mean just pulling the head and cleaning the top of the pistons, you must pull the cylinders "

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-05 14:55:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se refierte a quitar el hollín (depósitos de suciedad)...


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
MUCHÍSIMAS GRACIAS :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: ok
0 min
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Claudia Iglesias
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Claudia

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
limpiar la carbonilla o descarburar


Explanation:
Creo que han abreviado "decarbonise"


    Reference: http://www.activadic.com/Dicc/EnDic.htm
Teresa Duran-Sanchez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decarbonizar


Explanation:
Remover los depositos de carbon.

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quitar carbonilla o descarbonizar


Explanation:
"Limpiar a fondo" no es necesariamente descarbonizar. Pueden limpiarse válvulas, asientos de válvulas, etc., a fondo sin quitar la carbonilla, siendo esto último un proceso especial. En motores muy antiguos y desgastados, por ejemplo, puede limpiarse el motor sin quitar la carbonilla, ya que ésta ayuda a mantener la compresión adecuada (no es un remedio a ser recomendado).


    Reference: http://www.sna.es/solventes.htm
    Reference: http://www.glaser.es/web/paginas/GlaserNews15/GlaserNews15Es...
Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 57