KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

by a kinked hose

Spanish translation: un pliegue en la manguera


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by a kinked hose
Spanish translation:un pliegue en la manguera
Entered by: Angels Sala

11:46 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: by a kinked hose
Install the fuel hose to the fuel pipe of the tank cover.
Make sure to tighten using two wrenches.
There should be no interference with other parts by a kinked hose.
Angels Sala
Spain
un pliegue en la manguera
Explanation:
Buena suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 11:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que también se podría decir doblez. Sucede cuando la maguera tiene un pliegue que no deja circular el líquido.
Como esta de la foto: http://maproomsystems.org/images/blogimages/365_6547.jpg
Selected response from:

M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias M. Luz :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2un pliegue en la manguera
M. Luz Gorricho
4manguera retorcida
Satto (Roberto)
4por una manguera dobladaCor Stephan van Eijden


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
un pliegue en la manguera


Explanation:
Buena suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2006-10-25 11:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Creo que también se podría decir doblez. Sucede cuando la maguera tiene un pliegue que no deja circular el líquido.
Como esta de la foto: http://maproomsystems.org/images/blogimages/365_6547.jpg

M. Luz Gorricho
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias M. Luz :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Sí, de acuerdo
53 mins

agree  teju
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
por una manguera doblada


Explanation:
M. Luz ya lo menciona a través de la palabra doblez

Cor Stephan van Eijden
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manguera retorcida


Explanation:
Aqui cobija doblada, con pliegue y demas

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 217