KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pintle

Spanish translation: pivote


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pintle
Spanish translation:pivote
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

14:55 Oct 25, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / exhaust systems
English term or phrase: pintle
A linear solenoid exhaust gas recirculation, or EGR, valve consists of a pintle, valve seat and housing, an armature, return spring and solenoid coil, and the EGR pintle position sensor.
Hammersley
pivote
Explanation:
Una opción.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Saludos
FJHR
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pivoteDolores Vázquez
4 +1aguja
jsv444


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguja


Explanation:
Para válvulas o inyectores, pintle se traduce como aguja.

Saludos!


jsv444
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: si tasmbien se dice "Rod" en inglés
47 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pivote


Explanation:
Una opción.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/eurodicautom/Controller
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
Saludos
FJHR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
5 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Malena Garcia
38 mins
  -> Gracias.