KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

engine O/H ...whenever the timing is extremely out

Spanish translation: revisión general del motor...siempre que se encuentre extremadamente fuera de tiempo/punto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:engine O/H ...whenever the timing is extremely out
Spanish translation:revisión general del motor...siempre que se encuentre extremadamente fuera de tiempo/punto
Entered by: Angels Sala

20:35 Oct 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: engine O/H ...whenever the timing is extremely out
Ignition timing, spark advance
Inspect to see whether the ignition timing is too retarded.
Is the timing too retarded when idling?
Timing control operation inspection (this occurs easily after engine O/H, or reinstalling of the distributor - whenever the timing is extremely out).
Angels Sala
Spain
reacondicionamiento/revisión general
Explanation:
O/H: overhaul

Creo que eso es en este caso.

Saludos,

Jorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-26 21:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... cada vez que (el motor) está extremadamente fuera de tiempo/punto... gracias brasil
Selected response from:

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3reacondicionamiento/revisión general
Jorge Merino
4 +1excesivamente fuera de puntoxxxElChe


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
engine o/h ...whenever the timing is extremely out
reacondicionamiento/revisión general


Explanation:
O/H: overhaul

Creo que eso es en este caso.

Saludos,

Jorge

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-10-26 21:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... cada vez que (el motor) está extremadamente fuera de tiempo/punto... gracias brasil

Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Muchas gracias :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brasil420: y el resto seria cuando el motor estas fuera de tiempo
11 mins
  -> ah, cierto... :O

agree  Mike Fuentes: bien
8 hrs
  -> Gracias Mike

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Sí. Suelo usar más "revisión general", porque la mayoría de las veces sólo hablan de revisarlo a fondo y, sólo si es necesario -lo cual no es siempre-, cambiar piezas.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias por el comentario Tomás

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
engine o/h ...whenever the timing is extremely out
excesivamente fuera de punto


Explanation:
engine O/H: overhaul? overheating?

xxxElChe
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: Creo que "overheating" no calza dentro del contexto...
15 hrs