KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

saloon motor car

Spanish translation: turismo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:saloon motor car
Spanish translation:turismo
Entered by: abuigues

16:28 Oct 28, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: saloon motor car
a white coloured 1990 Peugeot saloon motor car which is probably worth only a few hundred pounds
abuigues
coche de turismo
Explanation:
You can see from the photo that it's a roadster.

http://cars.yahoo.co.uk/browse_100354123/New_Car_Guide,Peuge...

coche salón, coche de turismo (roadster)

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/sa/saloon car.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. And the winner is . . . Kim. Reasons: it fits the context, and as Tomas said cheap limousines . . . I would entry this as ' turismo' in the open glossary. Gracias a todos otra vez.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sedán o berlinaAlex Potts
5berlinaxxxGabi Ancarol
4 -1coche de turismo
Kim Metzger
3limusina
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limusina


Explanation:
una palabra basta

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Una limusina que sólo vale unos cientos de libras... No sé, no sé...
15 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sedán o berlina


Explanation:
a gusto del usuario (¡o cliente!). Sé que en algunos lados se le suele decir limusina, como han sugerido, pero... en ese caso, ¿cómo se distinguiría la "saloon" de la "limousine"?

Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElChe
14 hrs

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
15 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
coche de turismo


Explanation:
You can see from the photo that it's a roadster.

http://cars.yahoo.co.uk/browse_100354123/New_Car_Guide,Peuge...

coche salón, coche de turismo (roadster)

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/sa/saloon car.html


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody. And the winner is . . . Kim. Reasons: it fits the context, and as Tomas said cheap limousines . . . I would entry this as ' turismo' in the open glossary. Gracias a todos otra vez.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
1 hr

disagree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: Perdón por el disagree. Un "turismo" es un vehículo automóvil para el transporte de personas, con al menos cuatro ruedas y un máximo de 8 pasajeros... "saloon" es una categoría dentro de los "turismos".
15 hrs

disagree  xxxGabi Ancarol: si estoy de acuerdo... o saloon, o sedan, o berlina... no?
1 day5 hrs
  -> Yes, many possibilities.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
berlina


Explanation:
en europa se usa esta palabra... también puede ser un "cuatro puertas"

xxxGabi Ancarol
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian