KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

throw-out bearing

Spanish translation: cojinete de desembrague


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throw-out bearing
Spanish translation:cojinete de desembrague
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

21:52 Mar 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automobile
English term or phrase: throw-out bearing
clutch throw-out bearing from an automobile. I've always used 'desplazador', but I can't find that in any technical dictionary. Thanks!
Bill Greendyk
United States
cojinete de desembrague
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

Routledge's Tech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 21:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto te puede ayudar:

http://art.auto.free.fr/lexique.htm

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cojinete de desembrague // Thrust bearing // Butée d\'embrayage

*****clutch thrust bearing*****
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias mi amigo! Me parece que desplazador es uno de los miles de regionalismos que aprendí en Bolivia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cojinete del embraquexxxtrans4u
5CLUTCH THROW OUT BEARINGByron Flores
4 +1cojinete de desembragueJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cojinete de desembrague


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

Routledge's Tech

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 21:58:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Esto te puede ayudar:

http://art.auto.free.fr/lexique.htm

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-12 22:25:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Cojinete de desembrague // Thrust bearing // Butée d\'embrayage

*****clutch thrust bearing*****

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Gracias mi amigo! Me parece que desplazador es uno de los miles de regionalismos que aprendí en Bolivia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gwen Gilroy
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
CLUTCH THROW OUT BEARING


Explanation:
CLUTCH THROW OUT BEARING

Ibelieve a correct translation for that will be

Cojinete desplazador del clutch.

Take care adn Good luck,

Byron

Byron Flores

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cojinete del embraque


Explanation:
Un ejemplo:

throwout collar-collarín del embraque.

bearing-cojinete o chumacera.

Espero te ayude esta información.

Saludos



    Inter-American Air Forces Dictionary of Technical Terms
xxxtrans4u