facilitation payments

Spanish translation: pagos de facilitación/incentivos/soborno or pago bajo manga

English term or phrase:facilitation payments
Spanish translation:pagos de facilitación/incentivos/soborno or pago bajo manga
Entered by: María Elena Guerrero

20:29 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Policies and procedures
English term or phrase: facilitation payments
Se refiere a pagos para agilizar algún servicio.
María Elena Guerrero
Mexico
pagos de facilitación/incentivos/soborno or pago bajo manga
Explanation:



These are also called "grease payments"

facilitation payments
Facilitation payments:
also called "grease payments". Certain countries allow facilitation payments to low-level officials to expedite non-discretionary actions. However, even such payments may violate local laws or policies...
dany2303KudoZ activity
Questions: 2863 (6 open)
Answers: 171

Argentina

Flag or filter this asker:

Spanish translation:incentivos
Hm. Al ser ilegal en España no se exactamente como llamarlo. Ni unto ni soborno.
Usaría unto para "grease payments" e incentivos entre comillas para resaltar la dudosa legalidad.
Selected response from:

xxx------
Spain

Note from asker to answerer
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
5 +5 pagos de facilitación Lida Garcia
4 +1 incentivos xxx------
4 "soborno o pago bajo manga" como incentivo económico (a intermediarios9 Alicewond



Answers


2 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +5
pagos de facilitación


:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-07-05 14:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

USIA, Perspectivas Económicas, noviembre de 1998 - PROVISIONES ...
... extranjeros para conseguir algún tipo de acción favorable de parte de un gobierno
extranjero, hasta los llamados pagos de facilitación que, supuestamente ...
usinfo.state.gov/journals/ites/1198/ijes/factfcpa.htm - 19k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Corresponsal de Medio Oriente y Africa
... enormes sumas de dinero no están sujetas a control alguno, y las elites deshonestas
pueden extraer todo tipo de \"pagos de facilitación\" de las compañías ...
www.elcorresponsal.com/modules.php?name=ElCorresponsal_ Articulos&file=articulo&req_sectionid=1&am... - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares


Lida Garcia
Peru
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree xxx------: No te había visto, Lida.
6 mins
-> :o)
agree Margarita Palatnik: aunque no deja de ser un eufemismo para soborno 11 mins
-> gracias, Margarita!
agree xxxTadzio: Correcto, y agrego: pequeñas cantidades de dinero que se entregan a cambio de asegurar o agilizar el curso de un trámite.
19 mins
-> Gracias, Tadzio!
agree ojinaga 3 hrs
-> gracias, ojinaga!
agree Xenia Wong 4 hrs
-> gracias, Xenia!

agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response



7 mins confidence: peer agreement (net): +1
incentivos

Hm. Al ser ilegal en España no se exactamente como llamarlo. Ni unto ni soborno.
Usaría unto para "grease payments" e incentivos entre comillas para resaltar la dudosa legalidad.
xxx------
Spain
Native speaker of: German, Spanish
PRO pts in category: 23


Note from asker to answerer
Gracias!



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Carmen Loren: también simplemente "incentivos de dudosa legalidad"
20 mins

agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response



42 mins confidence:
"soborno o pago bajo manga" como incentivo económico (a intermediarios9


un mix, ya que no es "soborno" meramente

Bribery is illegal and immoral. Although "grease payments" are technically bribery, the US government allows a company to keep doing business without undue delay. I would suggest from an ethical standpoint that a company should also be working through legitimate means to correct a system where this is the case. Whether the grease payment is because of low economic standards, common practice within the community, habit or some other circumstance, companies that find it necessary to make these payments might want to consider finding ways to correct the underlying motivations.

There are many points to consider when developing ethical standards for a global environment. Those listed above are merely the surface points to take into account. Developing a program that speaks not just to those familiar with American culture but to all cultures where the company will do business is essential to seeing the program be an international success. Ethics exist throughout the world, despite some evidence to the contrary. Getting all our employees to accept appropriate ethical standards makes our companies stronger and we become better corporate citizens in the process.

THE BRIBERY SECTION

Simply put, the FCPA prohibits the bribing of any "foreign official" for the purpose of obtaining or retaining business. The term "foreign official" has been defined to mean one with discretionary authority. In 1988, Congress amended the statute to clarify that certain payments (known as "grease" or 'facilitating" payments) were not intended to be covered. So, under the amended law, an exception is made for payments, the purpose of which is to "expedite or to secure the performance of a routine governmental action". These include obtaining permits, licenses or other official documents; processing governmental papers, such as visas and work orders; providing police protection, mail pick-up and delivery or scheduling inspections associated with contract performance or inspections related to transit of goods across country; providing phone service, power and water supply, loading and unloading cargo; and actions of a similar nature. The term "routine governmental action" does not include a decision by a foreign official whether, or on what terms, to award new business or to continue business with a particular party, or any action taken by a foreign official involved in the decision-making process to encourage such a decision.

To be a violation, the payments (other than grease payments) must be made corruptly to obtain or retain business. Thus, this implies some sort of quid pro quo. The gift or payment is not illegal if it was 1) lawful under the written laws of the foreign official's country or 2) made as a reasonable expenditure directly related to promotional activities. (An example of the latter would be covering travel and lodging expenses of an official coming to the U.S. for a demonstration of a company's product.)

http://www.tannedfeet.com/foreign_corrupt_practices_act.htm


http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=24946

file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Administrador/Configuraci%F3n%20local/Archivos%20temporales%20de%20Internet/Conten
Reference: http://www.refresher.com/!bahglobal.html
Alicewond
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 116


agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response