KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

line up

Spanish translation: amplia gama de modelos (o nuevos modelos)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:line up
Spanish translation:amplia gama de modelos (o nuevos modelos)
Entered by: raulruiz

11:54 Nov 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / cuestionario de opinión sobre una marca de vehículo todocamino
English term or phrase: line up
"Top 3 reasons for choosing XXXX against YYYY are:
SUV like design + high driving position + extended line up"
raulruiz
amplia gama de modelos (o nuevos modelos)
Explanation:
una idea
Selected response from:

J. Salízites
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2línea de productos
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4gama /distintas opciones ofrecida(s) de un modelo
Lorenia de la Vega
3 +1amplia gama de modelos (o nuevos modelos)
J. Salízites


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amplia gama de modelos (o nuevos modelos)


Explanation:
una idea

J. Salízites
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Donatella Talpo:
2 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
línea de productos


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez: Asi se entiende en la industria automotriz
20 mins
  -> Gracias Alejandro

agree  DDM
4 hrs
  -> Hola Daniel... Muchas gracias de nuevo...

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gama /distintas opciones ofrecida(s) de un modelo


Explanation:
Creo que posiblemente sea a lo que se refieren.

http://autoweb.drive.com.au/cms/A_100376/newsarticle.html
Extended Line-up Offers Many Choices
As the creator of the sport-utility vehicle segment, Jeep continues to offer unique vehicles to a wide range of customers. The 4.7-litre High-Output V-8 petrol engine is available for the Overland model, the 4.7-litre PowerTech [SYMBOL] V-8 petrol engine is standard for the Limited and available for the Laredo models, and the 4.0-litre I-6 petrol is standard on the Laredo model. Also offered is the 2.7-litre CRD I-5 diesel available on Overland, Limited and Laredo models.

http://www.worldcarfans.com/news.cfm/newsid/2060621.004/coun...
the XJ line-up is made up of the exceptionally spacious long wheelbase models – the XJ8 L, Vanden Plas, Super V8 and new Super V8 Portfolio.


Lorenia de la Vega
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4