KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

ver frase

Spanish translation: sensación al volante vs. sensación/sentimiento que conduce a....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:steering feeling vs.
Spanish translation:sensación al volante vs. sensación/sentimiento que conduce a....
Entered by: Rosalía Ramos

16:53 Nov 26, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / todoterreno
English term or phrase: ver frase
Ride
Driving feeling
Steering feel

¿Cómo diferenciaríais estos dos conceptos?
raulruiz
sensación al volante vs. sensación/sentimiento que conduce a....
Explanation:
steering feeling makes reference to the feeling that you get when you drive a car
driving feeling refers to any feeling that can derive/end up in sth else // or youcan consider driving feeling as the feeling someone has when being the most powerful person among other people.
Selected response from:

Rosalía Ramos
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conducir / sensación de manejo / sensación de seguridad al volante (de conducción)
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4ride=manejar / driving feeling=sentimiento de manejo / steering feel=sentimiento de conducción
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4sensación al volante vs. sensación/sentimiento que conduce a....
Rosalía Ramos


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steering feeling vs. driving feeling
sensación al volante vs. sensación/sentimiento que conduce a....


Explanation:
steering feeling makes reference to the feeling that you get when you drive a car
driving feeling refers to any feeling that can derive/end up in sth else // or youcan consider driving feeling as the feeling someone has when being the most powerful person among other people.


Example sentence(s):
  • For instance: depression can be a driving feeling to drugs
Rosalía Ramos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ride=manejar / driving feeling=sentimiento de manejo / steering feel=sentimiento de conducción


Explanation:
Word reference.com

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conducir / sensación de manejo / sensación de seguridad al volante (de conducción)


Explanation:
ride=conducir
driving feeling=transmite una sensación agradable al conducir
steering feel=sensación (variable) de seguridad al volante


Expert-type vehicle steering control system and method page... and adjustable steering feel for the driver utilizing expert-type fuzzy ... dirigir-por-alambre del vehículo para proporcionar la sensación variable y ...
www.patentalert.com/docs/001/z00134270.shtml - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hector Aires: Sin más contexto me inclino por Marga. Para el tercer término tal vez "sensación de firmeza en el volante" o algo por el estilo. Llegué tarde, sorry.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias Hector... ¿Qué tal va todo? ¡Feliz Domingo!