KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

fold down rear seats

Spanish translation: Asientos traseros plegables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fold down rear seats
Spanish translation:Asientos traseros plegables
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

20:16 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: fold down rear seats
From an automotive ad
Tina Gallier
United States
Asientos traseros plegables
Explanation:
It refers to those middle seats that can be unfolded if needed, or folded down so that they don't take space.

HTH
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Good answer! Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +16asientos traseros abatibles
Mireia Oliva Solé
5 +2asientos traseros plegables o replegables
Elinor Thomas
5Asientos traseros plegablesxxxElena Sgarbo
4Los asientos traseros se pliegan
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4Los asientos traseros se pliegan
MIGUEL JIMENEZ
4asientos traseros reclinables
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Asientos traseros plegables


Explanation:
It refers to those middle seats that can be unfolded if needed, or folded down so that they don't take space.

HTH
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Good answer! Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: the middle seats are called middle seats not rear if you are referring to a mini van
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
asientos traseros plegables o replegables


Explanation:
Son asientos cuyo respaldo se puede replegar para agrandar el baúl (la cajuela) del auto.

HTH :-)


    Reference: http://Babylon.com
Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Pssst Eli!!! ¡¡Es viernes!! ¡Venga un abrazo! ¶:^)))
2 mins
  -> Eso eso eso!!! Abrazo de viernes! :-))

agree  xxxiwerner
2 days16 hrs
  -> gracias! :-)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los asientos traseros se pliegan


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asientos traseros reclinables


Explanation:
Suerte!

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: no creo que "fold" se reclinarlos....
2 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +16
asientos traseros abatibles


Explanation:
Así es como se les llama en España.

Saludos:)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MIGUEL JIMENEZ: si, eso es... estaba pensando y pensando como lo decimos en España.. mejor que el mio.
0 min
  -> Gracias Miguel :)

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Correcto!!!!
0 min
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: MUY BIEN!
2 mins
  -> ¡MUY AGRADECIDA!

agree  Judy Rojas: También en Chile
3 mins
  -> Eso no lo sabía :)

agree  Henry Hinds: Así me gusta (Méx.)
27 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
48 mins

agree  xxxPaul Roige: Por una vez nos ponemos de acuerdo en España, México y Chile, qué bien...:-)
1 hr

agree  Fausto2112: También totalmente de acuerdo desde España
1 hr

agree  olv10siq: Eso es ABATIBLES.
3 hrs

agree  xxxyolandayt: estoy contigo, Mireia
3 hrs

agree  Paola Nobizelli
4 hrs

agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs

agree  Hans Gärtner
5 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
11 hrs

agree  Susana Melguizo
22 hrs

agree  Maria Aguirre: abatibles es la palabra correcta en español
3 days18 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los asientos traseros se pliegan


Explanation:
miguel

MIGUEL JIMENEZ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8