International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

intercooled

Spanish translation: con enfriador intermedio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:intercooled
Spanish translation:con enfriador intermedio
Entered by: P Forgas

07:48 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: intercooled
Word used to describe a feature of the Saab engine.
Iluminado
con enfriador intermedio
Explanation:
Intercooler para motores turboalimentados "mecanicoweb" - [ Translate this page ]
... Términos: Intercooler = Enfriador intermedio (entre el turbo y la admisión).
Aftercooler = Enfriador después de (del turbo obviamente). ...
www.geocities.com/mecanicoweb/cl1.htm
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4con intercooler
Fiona N�voa
4 +3inter-enfriadoGilbert Ashley
4con enfriador intermedio
P Forgas


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
inter-enfriado


Explanation:
Or- con inter-enfriamiento

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
actually inter-enfriamiento does work be than inter-enfrtter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Codrut Tudor
31 mins

agree  xxxseamar
2 hrs

agree  xxxiwerner
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: actually inter-enfriamiento does work be than inter-enfrtter

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
con enfriador intermedio


Explanation:
Intercooler para motores turboalimentados "mecanicoweb" - [ Translate this page ]
... Términos: Intercooler = Enfriador intermedio (entre el turbo y la admisión).
Aftercooler = Enfriador después de (del turbo obviamente). ...
www.geocities.com/mecanicoweb/cl1.htm


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
P Forgas
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 111

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
con intercooler


Explanation:
the word intercooler is used in Spanish. Please see google on Saab engines: www.elmundomotor.com/elmundomotor/2002/01/22/coches/1011727...

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Costa: Scania has kind of standardized this term for its truck line.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  xxxmgonzalez
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yolanda González: 100% see glossary (http://www.km77.com/glosario/i/intercooler.asp)
13 hrs