International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

dressing

Spanish translation: tapizado /enmoquetado


22:41 Mar 19, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / ambulancias
English term or phrase: dressing
El documento habla del mantenimiento de ambulancias, de los materiales utilizados para limpiarlas.

3. Routine Maintenance
Ambulances requiere frequent cleaning and disinfecting. Bleach and water are most commonly used, but can have a detrimental effect on the ***dressing*** by softening it. Use 3M 3-in-1 Floor Cleaner for total interior cleaning.
Lida Garcia
Peru
Spanish translation:tapizado /enmoquetado
Explanation:
Depending if its about textile of seats, then it will be "tapizado". When talking about the ambulance floor can either be used "tapizado" or "enmoquetado"
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tapizado /enmoquetado
dcaralo
5 +1vestidura
Marisol Sahagun
5brea
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tapizado /enmoquetado


Explanation:
Depending if its about textile of seats, then it will be "tapizado". When talking about the ambulance floor can either be used "tapizado" or "enmoquetado"

dcaralo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erica Scorians
11 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vestidura


Explanation:
Si se refiere a las cubiertas de los asientos , respaldos y techo interior de la ambulancia, en México le llamamos vestidura.


    Reference: http://www.segundamano.com.mx/Distrito_Federal/Lavamos_las_V...
Marisol Sahagun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alejandro Umerez: Marisol, en Venezuela también
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Alejandro saludos a Venezuela!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brea


Explanation:
Especie de alquitrán para mantener limpios los pisos de los transportes. Es un producto de 3M.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72