KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

footstep tractor

Spanish translation: tractor abierto al aire libre


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:footstep tractor
Spanish translation:tractor abierto al aire libre
Entered by: bigedsenior

17:19 Mar 25, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Tractores
English term or phrase: footstep tractor
This is the context:
cab/platform tractor vs. footstep tractor

I know this context is very poor... Thank you so much!
Ana Sastre
tractor abierto al aire libre
Explanation:
...sin cabina...

They used the steam to propel the tractors. ... Eran más pequeños y los neumáticos eran de goma. Eran tractores abiertos al aire libre. ...www.augusta.k12.wi.us/HS/dept/spanish/diego.htm - 3k - Cached - More from this site
NWS Lightning Safety: Espanol - Translate this page
... casco de plastico, y vehiculos abiertos no cuentan como refugio para relampagos. ... vehiculos abiertos como lo son tractors de ranchos, vehiculos abiertos de ...www.nws.noaa.gov/om/wcm/lightning/factsheet_spanish.htm -

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Thank you both! Your help has been very useful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tractor abierto al aire libre
bigedsenior
4tractor con pasarela or con anden (Ver Nota)
CarmenHaydee


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor con pasarela or con anden (Ver Nota)


Explanation:
Aqui creo que es como:pasarela como anden (acento en la e) como donde pisar, tractor con pisada, tambien tractor con esrtibera.

platform tractor + tractor con anden = a pasarela o estibera.

Buena suerte!

CarmenHaydee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tractor abierto al aire libre


Explanation:
...sin cabina...

They used the steam to propel the tractors. ... Eran más pequeños y los neumáticos eran de goma. Eran tractores abiertos al aire libre. ...www.augusta.k12.wi.us/HS/dept/spanish/diego.htm - 3k - Cached - More from this site
NWS Lightning Safety: Espanol - Translate this page
... casco de plastico, y vehiculos abiertos no cuentan como refugio para relampagos. ... vehiculos abiertos como lo son tractors de ranchos, vehiculos abiertos de ...www.nws.noaa.gov/om/wcm/lightning/factsheet_spanish.htm -



bigedsenior
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Thank you both! Your help has been very useful