International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Body nut

Spanish translation: tuerca de la carrocería


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Body nut
Spanish translation:tuerca de la carrocería
Entered by: xxxOso

15:05 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Body nut
Se trata de un texto sobre amortiguadores.

Using a suitable spanner socket, remove the strut body nut from the strut housing.
Ramón Esquivel
Peru
tuerca de la carrocería
Explanation:
Hola ramono,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Oso.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tuerca de la carroceríaxxxOso
5tuerca del cuerpo del brazo vertical (de suspensión con amortiguador)Antonio Costa
4 +1tuerca del cuerpo (del amortiguador)Alex Potts
4 +1tuerca del cuerpo (del apoyo o puntal)
Robert INGLEDEW
4,,,la tuerca del cuerpo de la barra...
Ramón Solá
4tuerca
Worklog


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tuerca


Explanation:
Espero que te haya sido de ayuda
Lyssy

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 15:15:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comprueba este enlace
http://www.vettebrakes.com/

Worklog
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tuerca de la carrocería


Explanation:
Hola ramono,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Simon & Schuster
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Oso.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog: sure better than mine, thanks Oso
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Lyssy ¶:^))

agree  George Rabel: El Oso es el que es!
11 mins
  -> ¡Muy agradecido! ¡Un abrazo! ¶:^))

agree  Claudio Seelig
15 mins
  -> Grazie mille Claudio ¶:^))

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuerca del cuerpo (del apoyo o puntal)


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cecilia.

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tuerca del cuerpo (del amortiguador)


Explanation:
strut housing = strut body (usually, anyway) - yo lo traduciría como "quitar la tuerca del cuerpo del amortiguador".

La página de referencia contiene una excelente descripción (en inglés) y clarísimas ilustraciones de la estructura de un amortiguador.


    Reference: http://www.thevine.net/digitalimpulse/Struts_Design.htm
Alex Potts
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Benitez: también estoy de acuerdo, porque están hablando del cuerpo del amortiguador/montante y la tuerca que le pertenece
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tuerca del cuerpo del brazo vertical (de suspensión con amortiguador)


Explanation:
Pienzo que la tuerca se refiere al brazo vertical de una suspensión con amortiguador.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in category: 24

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
,,,la tuerca del cuerpo de la barra...


Explanation:
This is where "barra" comes from.

HTH...

Document 5

Subject - Mechanical Engineering (sn: construction and machine parts)(=MG)
Definition externally mounted structural member intended to bear compressive loads,and usually of streamline section
Reference Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986

(1)
TERM strut
Reference Jane's Aerospace Dict.,B.Gunston,U.K.,1986
Note {DOM} engines,motors

(2)
TERM cross beam
Reference Georgios Halkiadakis,1991
Note {DOM} engines,motors

(3)
TERM transverse strut
Reference Georgios Halkiadakis,1991
Note {DOM} engines,motors

(1)
TERM barra transversal
Reference Aérospatiale, Diccionario. aeroespacial, Paris, 1984
Note {DOM} motores, propulsores

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65