KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

trim

Spanish translation: vestiduras / molduras


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trim
Spanish translation:vestiduras / molduras
Entered by: Yazmin Osoyo

02:23 May 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive industry
English term or phrase: trim
supplier of seat systems,seating components,interior trim,and engineered plastic components
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
adornos interiores
Explanation:
En México llamamos también molduras a estas piezas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 02:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativamente, puede referirse también a la tapicería de los asientos (vestidura en México). Ambos usos son posibles.
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adornos interiores
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4guarniciones interiores
Jose Alonso
4revestimiento interiorAtacama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adornos interiores


Explanation:
En México llamamos también molduras a estas piezas.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-18 02:33:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternativamente, puede referirse también a la tapicería de los asientos (vestidura en México). Ambos usos son posibles.

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aisel
7 mins

agree  Leonardo Parachú
8 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revestimiento interior


Explanation:
Just another idea

Atacama
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
guarniciones interiores


Explanation:
o acabados (supongo que de los asientos)

Dalton

Jose Alonso