KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

To draw the straw

Spanish translation: al que le toque/corresponda (in this context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To draw the straw
Spanish translation:al que le toque/corresponda (in this context)
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:59 Sep 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: To draw the straw
It’s a motor show tradition: whoever draws the straw to cover the latest Ferrari unveil must take it on the chin – it’s going to be crazy out there and you’ll come away feeling as though you’ve been ten rounds with Mike Tyson, possibly without ever seeing the car
Fernanda Bruno
al que le toque/corresponda (in this context)
Explanation:
draw the straw in this case means whomever gets the assignment
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1al que le toque/corresponda (in this context)
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1sacar la sortija
Adriana Penco
4sacarse la suerte
Marialba Baez


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to draw the straw
sacarse la suerte


Explanation:
una opción

Marialba Baez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to draw the straw
sacar la sortija


Explanation:
Así diríamos aquí, en referencia a ganar la sortija de la calesita (carrusel).
Si no, simplemente, "EL AFORTUNADO QUE"...

Adriana Penco
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to draw the straw
al que le toque/corresponda (in this context)


Explanation:
draw the straw in this case means whomever gets the assignment

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Krimy
1 hr
  -> thanks Krimy!