KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

SI. NO.

Spanish translation: Número de ítem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:SI. NO.
Spanish translation:Número de ítem
Entered by: Jorge Merino

03:00 Nov 3, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: SI. NO.
Es el encabezado de la primera columna de una lista de partes automotrices, en esta columna sigue hacia abajo 1, 2, 3, etc.
Creo que NO. es "Número", pero no consigo dar con "SI."
¿Alguien sabe?
Gracias de antemano
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
Número
Explanation:
I am almost 100% sure that this should be Sl (SL) and not SI(Si). This column with series like 1,2,3...etc has nothing to do with actual serial number of the autopart. It is just a reference number for the line or point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-03 14:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add: Even if it is SI(Si), it would only convey the reference number for the line or point and not for the part/s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-09 05:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I notice that this term is not popular in Spanish. In one of the translations I did, the source text in Spanish mentions this column as "Nro Campo". May be this can help.
Selected response from:

Ashok Pipal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1número de identificación de serie
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4Número
Ashok Pipal


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
si. no.
número de identificación de serie


Explanation:
SI - Serial Identification
NO - Number

AI_to_DI.htmlSI. 354 (***), n4 + n6, Area, Square Feet, Logistics, 7Q...SF ... 8004, n4 + an...30, EAN/UCC Serial Identification, No Equivalent ...

www.autoid.org/ANSI_MH10/ Mapping_Identifiers/AI_to_DI.html

-------------

Kansas Dept. of Transportation: VirtisOpis Users GuideAny designs or studies that do not have a County/Serial identification should have the .... enter the county mile post, then toggle back to SI/Metric. ...

ksdot.org/burdesign/bridge/virtisopis/virtis.asp

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hola Cristina, como expliqué, parece ser un número sequencial o de orden, no me parece que sea un Serial Identification...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lidia Nunez: tendrian que haber tenido el detalle de poner la o en minúscula, algo así: "No."
6 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si. no.
Número


Explanation:
I am almost 100% sure that this should be Sl (SL) and not SI(Si). This column with series like 1,2,3...etc has nothing to do with actual serial number of the autopart. It is just a reference number for the line or point.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2007-11-03 14:21:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To add: Even if it is SI(Si), it would only convey the reference number for the line or point and not for the part/s.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2007-11-09 05:24:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I notice that this term is not popular in Spanish. In one of the translations I did, the source text in Spanish mentions this column as "Nro Campo". May be this can help.

Ashok Pipal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Ashok, indeed it is upper case S and lower case L

Asker: Muchas gracias Ashok, le dejé como No. de ítem