KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

side car

Spanish translation: sidecar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:side car
Spanish translation:sidecar
Entered by: The Proofreader

21:22 Nov 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: side car
Context:
"Vehicles used for racing or any competition or used otherwise than for ordinary personal transportation.
Vehicles attached with etc.."
Se refiere a las excepciones de cobertura de una póliza de garantía de una moto.

Gracias !!!
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
sidecar
Explanation:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=sid...

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

The Proofreader
Canada
Grading comment
Gracias Federico!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +13sidecar
The Proofreader
5 +3sidecar
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +13
sidecar


Explanation:
http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltConsulta?TIPO_BUS=3&LEMA=sid...

¡Suerte!

The Proofreader
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias Federico!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
1 min
  -> ¡Gracias, olv10siq!

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: eso Federico!
14 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Mariana!

agree  Daniel Gebauer
35 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Daniel!

agree  John Cutler: Se dice así en españa también
40 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, John!

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
58 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Anne!

agree  Mapi
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Mapi!

agree  Terry Burgess: Yep! ...PS: See my cocktail recipe above [same name] :-))
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Terry!

agree  LiaBarros
4 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Lia!

agree  Juan Jacob: Nunca he visto que hubiera alguna traducción.
5 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Juan!

agree  Gloria Cifuentes Dowling
6 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Gloria!

agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
9 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo, Tomás!

agree  Henry Hinds
19 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Henry!

agree  Tradjur
1 day10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Tradjur!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sidecar


Explanation:
En Uruguay le decimos "sidecar". No tiene traducción.

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Por 4 minutos de diferencia, mereces un "agree"...pues es una respuesta correcta:-) Saludos!
4 hrs

agree  LiaBarros
4 hrs

agree  Juan Jacob: No tiene traducción que sepa.
5 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Roberto Servadei