International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

10-11 OE Spanner, 14-15,16-17,24-27 Ring Spanner,

Spanish translation: Llave fija 10 - 11 mm, llaves estriadas 14-15, 16-17, 24-27


02:12 Jan 12, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motocicletas
English term or phrase: 10-11 OE Spanner, 14-15,16-17,24-27 Ring Spanner,
Contexto: Son herramientas que se utilizan en la inspección y chequeo de motocicletas antes de su despacho y su entrega final. En este caso específico se está inspeccionando la cadena de transmisión de la moto. Gracias a los entendidos y especialistas.
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Spanish translation:Llave fija 10 - 11 mm, llaves estriadas 14-15, 16-17, 24-27
Explanation:
oe spanner quiere decir open end spanner en ingles UK
Selected response from:

Roberto Servadei
Grading comment
Gracias, Roberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Llave fija 10 - 11 mm, llaves estriadas 14-15, 16-17, 24-27Roberto Servadei
5 +1llave fija 10-11, llave de estrella 14-15, 16-17, 24-27Maria Clara Abarno Huguet


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
10-11 oe spanner, 14-15,16-17,24-27 ring spanner,
Llave fija 10 - 11 mm, llaves estriadas 14-15, 16-17, 24-27


Explanation:
oe spanner quiere decir open end spanner en ingles UK

Roberto Servadei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Gracias, Roberto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey
4 mins
  -> Gracias colega

agree  psicutrinius
1 hr
  -> Gracias colega

agree  Raúl Casanova: También puedes traducir *oe spanner* como "llave de boca fija"
18 hrs
  -> En los talleres y fábricas de BA siempre se las llama "llaves fijas". Es posible que el nombre varía según el lugar.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
10-11 oe spanner, 14-15,16-17,24-27 ring spanner,
llave fija 10-11, llave de estrella 14-15, 16-17, 24-27


Explanation:
oe spanner=open ended spanner

verificado en Eurodicautom y en páginas de venta de herramientas
Suerte! :-)


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu
    Reference: http://www.diydata.com/tool/spanner
Maria Clara Abarno Huguet
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT: A mi entender -y tal como lo tenemos nosotros documentado y como siempre usamos- lo correcto es "llave de estrella" para "ring spanner". Por tanto mi agree para ti.
3 hrs