KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

undercovers

Spanish translation: faldones (de un coche)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:undercovers
Spanish translation:faldones (de un coche)
Entered by: DELUX

13:44 Feb 20, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: undercovers
Hi, I'm translating a car's description and would need the Spanish term for 'undercovers'. This is the phrase, for context:
"...all models feature a front air dam and various undercovers that augment the body's aerodynamics, with one of them achieving a Cd of 0.29..."

Thanks!
DELUX
capas o cubiertas interiores
Explanation:
also coats or undercoats,covering.Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir, I think this is quite appropriate. I have also found it is FALDONES
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1interceptoresCarolina Suarez
4capas o cubiertas interiores
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capas o cubiertas interiores


Explanation:
also coats or undercoats,covering.Hope it helps!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, Vladimir, I think this is quite appropriate. I have also found it is FALDONES

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interceptores


Explanation:
No se si se referira a eso....

Los dispositivos disponibles más simples son un tipo de presas de aire delanteras e interceptores aerodinámicos traseros
http://wings.avkids.com/Libro/Sports/advanced/racecar-01.htm...

Carolina Suarez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs