KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

flash-to-pass

Spanish translation: luz intermitente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flash-to-pass
Spanish translation:luz intermitente
Entered by: Esther Hermida

02:06 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: flash-to-pass
En el manual de un automóvil, sección sobre programación de los seguros de las puertas.

Gracias!



The following instructions detail how to program your door locks.
To enter the program mode you need to do the following:

Beginning with the ignition in LOCK. Pull back on the turn signal/multifunction lever all the way toward you until flash-to-pass is activated, and hold it while you perform the next step.
David Meléndez Tormen
Spain
luz intermitente
Explanation:
...hasta que la luz intermitente se active



Creo que a eso se refiere.
Selected response from:

Esther Hermida
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2luz intermitente
Esther Hermida
5Luces para rebasar a otro vehículoMario Alfonso
4...destellos para adelantar [a otro auto]...
Ramón Solá
2luz intermitente-para aprobar
Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
luz intermitente


Explanation:
...hasta que la luz intermitente se active



Creo que a eso se refiere.

Esther Hermida
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
10 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia: It indicates that the locking procedure can continue.
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...destellos para adelantar [a otro auto]...


Explanation:
Destellos de luz larga que se emiten para indicar a otro coche que se pretender adelantarlo... me parece.

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
luz intermitente-para aprobar


Explanation:
Me da la impresión que mientras esa luz intermitente está parpadeando, tu tienes que mantener la palanca jalándola hacia ti, y luego de un cierto tiempo transcurrido, el dispositivo da por entendido que "elegiste" esa opción, etc.


Victor Gerardo Hernandez Ojeda
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Luces para rebasar a otro vehículo


Explanation:
Es la luz alta que se enciende para alertar al conductor del vehículo delantero que no se mueva a la izquierda pues lo va a rebasar un vehículo que viene detrás.

Mario Alfonso
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish