KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

head of gasket

Spanish translation: cabezal/junta de la culata (junta de la tapa de cilindros)


11:41 Aug 26, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / autoparts
English term or phrase: head of gasket
This is a translation for a car dealer. They are specifying that the electronic voice of the car told the owner that the head gasket and the exhaust system are not working.
Ariella
Spanish translation:cabezal/junta de la culata (junta de la tapa de cilindros)
Explanation:
Hola Ariella, ¿como estás?


Le pregunté a mi hermano (ingeniero mecánico) y me explicó mi opción dada.

Espero te ayude.
Selected response from:

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cabezal/junta de la culata (junta de la tapa de cilindros)
Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
4empaque de la culata
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cabezal/junta de la culata (junta de la tapa de cilindros)


Explanation:
Hola Ariella, ¿como estás?


Le pregunté a mi hermano (ingeniero mecánico) y me explicó mi opción dada.

Espero te ayude.

Giovany Rodríguez Monsalve
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Valentín
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Pepe Ventura: Estoy de acuerdo. Aunque "junta" me parece más "internacional". Me inclinaría por "junta"
4 hrs

agree  Daniel Coria: "Junta de Culata". Saludos!
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empaque de la culata


Explanation:
Es "head gasket" nada más.

Seguramente varía de un país a otro y no señalas el destino, te doy mexicano.

Henry Hinds
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 290