KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

to soak up the rough and focus on the smooth.

Spanish translation: diseñado para absorber terreno áspero y enfocarse/concentrarse en suavisar la experiencia del paseo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to soak up the rough and focus on the smooth.
Spanish translation:diseñado para absorber terreno áspero y enfocarse/concentrarse en suavisar la experiencia del paseo
Entered by: Francesca Samuel

20:26 Sep 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Marca de automóvil
English term or phrase: to soak up the rough and focus on the smooth.
Se trata de publicidad de un auto y el texto completo dice así: "Light weight suspension links and air springs build on the rigidity and low weight of the aluminium shell, to soak up the rough and focus on the smooth. Automatically variable ride height keeps comfort and control independent of load, and optimises stability and aerodynamic efficiency at speed. And the adaptive control of CATS™ means the XJ is always in tune with the roads condition and the driver’s inputs."
José Nolasco
El Salvador
diseñado para absorber terreno áspero y enfocarse/concentrarse en suavisar la experiencia del paseo
Explanation:
o algo por el estilo...

This is marketing speak so you have to adjusted as best you can. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Francesca Samuel
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3diseñado para absorber terreno áspero y enfocarse/concentrarse en suavisar la experiencia del paseo
Francesca Samuel
5absorber lo áspero y enfocarse en lo suave
María Estela Ruiz Paz


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
diseñado para absorber terreno áspero y enfocarse/concentrarse en suavisar la experiencia del paseo


Explanation:
o algo por el estilo...

This is marketing speak so you have to adjusted as best you can. Hope this helps.

Francesca Samuel
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard C. Baca, MIM
17 mins
  -> Gracias R.C.

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Gracias Avrvm.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
47 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
absorber lo áspero y enfocarse en lo suave


Explanation:
aporte

María Estela Ruiz Paz
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8