KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

sharing

Spanish translation: centro de torsión


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shearing center
Spanish translation:centro de torsión
Entered by: eski

15:01 Nov 1, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: sharing
Please I need help for translating the terms sharing, tramping and bouncing in the context below.
Thanks

Vehicle rear suspension
Toe and Camber Change
In a torsion-beam type suspension, the camber angle and the toe change differ between the bouncing case and the tramping case, offering both straight-line stability and excellent cornering stability.
Bouncing Case:
Similar to the full-trailing arm type suspension, the axis that joins the center of the right and left bushings in the trailing arms is the center of the movement.
Tramping Case:
During tramping, or if a difference in suspension travel is created between the right and left wheels, the axle beam twists with its shearing center as the center of its rotation.
yaniel
Esfuerzo cortante (shearing)
Explanation:
... (minerales). shear I desviación I movimiento lateral I deslizamiento I ... esfuerzo cortante. shear center I punto en la sección transversal en que una ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8479782994...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evaluation of the shear stresses under three camera lateral pressures of a .... La Figura 4 muestra la variación del esfuerzo cortante versus presiones ...
www.bioline.org.br/request?cg02009 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variant: there are several; perhaps the simplest and most generis being : "CENTRO DE CORTE":
Shear angle, ángulo de corte , ( Ingeniería mecánica ) Angulo que forma el plano de corte con la superficie de trabajo de la pieza. Shear center, centro de ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabulary_Span... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Link for reference above:
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabulary_Span...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "CENTRO DE TORSION".

Also known as shear center. Centro de torsión , ( Mecánica ) Punto de una línea ... También se conoce como centro de corte. Center piece, pieza central, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Esfuerzo cortante (shearing)
eski
4centro de cortante | centro de torsión
David Russi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shearing
centro de cortante | centro de torsión


Explanation:
http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Centro_de_cortante

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 206

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Esfuerzo cortante (shearing)


Explanation:
... (minerales). shear I desviación I movimiento lateral I deslizamiento I ... esfuerzo cortante. shear center I punto en la sección transversal en que una ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=8479782994...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:05:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Evaluation of the shear stresses under three camera lateral pressures of a .... La Figura 4 muestra la variación del esfuerzo cortante versus presiones ...
www.bioline.org.br/request?cg02009 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:09:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variant: there are several; perhaps the simplest and most generis being : "CENTRO DE CORTE":
Shear angle, ángulo de corte , ( Ingeniería mecánica ) Angulo que forma el plano de corte con la superficie de trabajo de la pieza. Shear center, centro de ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabulary_Span... -


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:13:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Link for reference above:
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/S/Technical_vocabulary_Span...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-01 18:17:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "CENTRO DE TORSION".

Also known as shear center. Centro de torsión , ( Mecánica ) Punto de una línea ... También se conoce como centro de corte. Center piece, pieza central, ...
www.sapiensman.com/ESDictionary/C/Technical_vocabulary_Span... - 56k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Thanks.