KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tow tug

Spanish translation: remolque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tow tug
Spanish translation:remolque
Entered by: Eileen Banks

12:26 Nov 2, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: tow tug
El texto son unas especificaciones técnicas para el montaje de automóviles. En concreto aparece en el siguiente párrafo:


For the final assembly area the transport to the POF of the ML2 (EOS and Scirocco) has to be done in pre-defined routes by tow-tug. Only in exceptional cases the transport may be done by forklift truck if a transport by other means is not applicable. For the ML1 (Sharan) there are some more exceptions to this rule. The pull principle applies and the requests shall be done by BMA. For material that has multi POF condition this may not apply since this may lead to excess material, a manual linefeeding process shall apply instead.

Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda!!!

He encontrado el siguiente enlace en el que aparecen fotos:
http://www.forkliftwarehouse.co.uk/index_3.php?type=tt
Susana Aguinaga
Spain
remolque
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3remolque
Eileen Banks
5remolcador de carretillas
Pablo Grosschmid
4"Remolcador"
eski


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
remolque


Explanation:
:)

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Servadei
8 mins
  -> Gracias Roberto:)

agree  nahuelhuapi
1 hr
  -> Thanks friend :)

agree  Raúl Casanova
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Raúl! :)

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
remolcador de carretillas


Explanation:
según las imágenes del enlace, se trata de un remolcador de carretillas para el transporte en recintos cerrados, como los que se usan en los aeropuertos para el arrastrar las carretillas de maletas/valijas entre el avión y la terminal.

Pablo Grosschmid
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Remolcador"


Explanation:
Please see these images:

nuevo remolcador de 7 toneladas
400 x 400 - 25 KB
www.logismarket.es

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-03 19:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(At the link above, select "carretillas/transpaletas y otros vehiculos; then click on "REMOLCADORAS"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-03 19:21:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAMION VOLVO 380 6X2 REMOLCADOR
600 x 450 - 44 KB - jpg
www.mundoanuncio.com

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474