KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

walk-around

Spanish translation: carrocerría con compartimientos externos/de acceso exterior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-around body
Spanish translation:carrocerría con compartimientos externos/de acceso exterior
Entered by: Daniel Grau

21:41 Nov 4, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: walk-around
Estoy traduciendo diferentes tipos de carrocerías y SINCERAMENTE no encuentro nada para walk-around... ¿alguien puede ayudarme??? GRACIASS... aquí va contexto:

Rescues for every function with walk-in, walk-around and combination bodies constructed from aluminum or stainless steel.
Maria Bruno
carrocerrías con compartimientos externos/de acceso exterior
Explanation:
Luego de visitar muchos sitios de camiones de bomberos y vehículso de rescate, mi conclusión es que "walk-around" son aquellas carrocerías que tienen todos los compartimentos de herramientas y accesorios en su periferia. Es necesario recorrer su perímetro para utilizarlas o retirarlas. En cambio, las "walk-in" tienen acceso también desde el interior del camión, de modo que los compartimientos son menos profundos. (Yo también, al igual que nuestro colega, he visto "walk-inch", pero estimo que obedece a un autorreemplazo erróneo de Word, dado que "in" es la abreviatura de "pulgada").

En este libro (Fighting Fire Trucks), el autor las clasifica como "walk-in" y "nonwalk-in":

"Basically, there are two different styles of rescue squads. One type is referred to as a walk-in, while the other is a nonwalk-in. A walk-in has storage compartments on the outside of the truck's body plus an interior space with additional storage and room for the crew. [...] Nonwalk-in bodies have deeper compartments, which may span the entire width of the truck. In these units, all access to the equipment and supplies is from the exterior..." (http://books.google.com/books?id=yaMB14qR1b0C&pg=PA60&vq=wal...

En un foro de bomberos (!) también mencionan características similares:
"The walk in allows for you to maximise the amount of compartment space within arms reach of the firefighter (inside or outside), as opposed to the large hard to access areas down the centerline of a walk-around rescue. "
"We liked the walk around for the ability to keep the whole crew up front and customize the box to carry all of our equipment. "
(http://forums.firehouse.com/showthread.php?t=23465)

Lamentablemente, no pude encontrar referencias sobre el nombre de estos camiones. Estimo que obedece a que en los países de habla hispana todavía usamos autobombas (casi no tenemos tomas hidrantes en las ciudades). La cisterna ocupa la mayoría del espacio y no deja lugar para compartimentos libres alrededor del camión, como puede verse contrastando las siguientes fotos:

Autobombas: http://www.bcn.es/bombers/es/intervencio_recursostecnics_veh...

Walk-arounds:
http://books.google.com/books?id=yaMB14qR1b0C&pg=PA60&vq=wal...

Como contraposición, las "walk-in" tienen compartimientos interiores y exteriores. Y sí, se puede entrar a ellas (¿de acceso interno? ¿con ingreso?).

Atentamente,

Daniel
Selected response from:

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Grading comment
GRACIASSSSSSSSSSS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4vehículos/carrocerías con equipamiento específico/convertidosnahuelhuapi
4(carrocerías de rescate)tipo "Walkaround"
eski
2carrocerrías con compartimientos externos/de acceso exterior
Daniel Grau
2carrocerías para vehiculos de rescate
S Ben Price
Summary of reference entries provided
This will probably help - still have no idea what the Spanish may be.
S Ben Price

Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carrocerías para vehiculos de rescate


Explanation:
This is a descriptive translation, but better than nothing at this stage. Good luck!

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
carrocerrías con compartimientos externos/de acceso exterior


Explanation:
Luego de visitar muchos sitios de camiones de bomberos y vehículso de rescate, mi conclusión es que "walk-around" son aquellas carrocerías que tienen todos los compartimentos de herramientas y accesorios en su periferia. Es necesario recorrer su perímetro para utilizarlas o retirarlas. En cambio, las "walk-in" tienen acceso también desde el interior del camión, de modo que los compartimientos son menos profundos. (Yo también, al igual que nuestro colega, he visto "walk-inch", pero estimo que obedece a un autorreemplazo erróneo de Word, dado que "in" es la abreviatura de "pulgada").

En este libro (Fighting Fire Trucks), el autor las clasifica como "walk-in" y "nonwalk-in":

"Basically, there are two different styles of rescue squads. One type is referred to as a walk-in, while the other is a nonwalk-in. A walk-in has storage compartments on the outside of the truck's body plus an interior space with additional storage and room for the crew. [...] Nonwalk-in bodies have deeper compartments, which may span the entire width of the truck. In these units, all access to the equipment and supplies is from the exterior..." (http://books.google.com/books?id=yaMB14qR1b0C&pg=PA60&vq=wal...

En un foro de bomberos (!) también mencionan características similares:
"The walk in allows for you to maximise the amount of compartment space within arms reach of the firefighter (inside or outside), as opposed to the large hard to access areas down the centerline of a walk-around rescue. "
"We liked the walk around for the ability to keep the whole crew up front and customize the box to carry all of our equipment. "
(http://forums.firehouse.com/showthread.php?t=23465)

Lamentablemente, no pude encontrar referencias sobre el nombre de estos camiones. Estimo que obedece a que en los países de habla hispana todavía usamos autobombas (casi no tenemos tomas hidrantes en las ciudades). La cisterna ocupa la mayoría del espacio y no deja lugar para compartimentos libres alrededor del camión, como puede verse contrastando las siguientes fotos:

Autobombas: http://www.bcn.es/bombers/es/intervencio_recursostecnics_veh...

Walk-arounds:
http://books.google.com/books?id=yaMB14qR1b0C&pg=PA60&vq=wal...

Como contraposición, las "walk-in" tienen compartimientos interiores y exteriores. Y sí, se puede entrar a ellas (¿de acceso interno? ¿con ingreso?).

Atentamente,

Daniel

Daniel Grau
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
GRACIASSSSSSSSSSS

1 day58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(carrocerías de rescate)tipo "Walkaround"


Explanation:
entradas - 3 autores - Última entrada: 30 Ago
Página 2- Cuerpo General de BOMBEROS VOLUNTARIOS del Peru Temas Generales de la Defensa del ... Walkaround, Simuladores y Juegos de Guerra ...
www.defensa.pe/showthread.php?t=2276&page=2 - 70k - En caché - Páginas similares


eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vehículos/carrocerías con equipamiento específico/convertidos


Explanation:
Viene con dispositivos específicos y material móvil. Al menos es mi interpretación:
http://www.adoos.cl/post/2021753/autotex_ltda_transformacion...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 día12 horas (2008-11-06 10:40:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

´Más ref.
http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=http://www.primepo...
http://images.google.com.ar/imgres?imgurl=http://www.tristar...

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniel Grau: Tu referencia conduce a un sitio que ofrece [cito]: "Furgones Escolares, Transporte de pasajeros en faenas forestales, Transformación de Utilitarios, Transporte de pasajeros, turistas".
9 hrs
  -> Tal vez falte otra ref. Después, cuando regrese a la tarde, la busco (hay) y la adjunto




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference: This will probably help - still have no idea what the Spanish may be.

Reference information:
I think walk-in may refer to the fact that the chassis is built for a vehicle that the owner can literally walk into, like a large truck. Walk-around would also be for large vehicles (possibly for smaller ones too, don’t know), but ones which are not designed for people to be able walk inside them. Look at the fire trucks in the pictures to see "walk-around".
"Rescues" is still a total mystery.


“The walk-in truck chassis made by Workhorse Custom Chassis has a new nose and front grille, making it a clear cousin of parent-company International's truck …“

http://fleetowner.com/equipment/nutsbolts/workhorse_custom_c...


Pictures of “walk-in chassis”
http://images.google.es/images?hl=es&q=walk-in chassis&btnG=...


Pictures of “walk-around chassis”

http://images.google.es/images?gbv=2&hl=es&q=walk-around cha...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-04 23:28:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This proves that walk-in is what I thought. I also found walk-inch and walk around and they are ALL fire-fighting and rescue vehicles.

We've compiled a list of questions and answers submitted to us by new Freightliner walk-in van chassis owners, Freightliner dealers and body manufacturers that build on Freightliner chassis. For answers to questions not appearing here, consult with your nearest Freightliner dealer. To find a Freightliner dealer, look in the Yellow Pages or use our online Dealer Locator.
I operate a small delivery service using standard vans purchased from a local auto dealer. In addition to easier access to my payload, what other benefits could I expect from switching to a walk-in van?

http://66.102.9.104/search?q=cache:vl1FumSoip8J:www.freightl...

S Ben Price
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish