International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Anchor Hose

Spanish translation: manguera de anclaje


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anchor Hose
Spanish translation:manguera de anclaje
Entered by: eski

23:04 Nov 6, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Anchor Hose
Se trata de partes y piezas de autos.

No tengo más contexto.

Rpo Code Gty Wide Track Axle


Gracias de antemano
BristolTEc
Ecuador
manguera de anclaje
Explanation:
Conecte la manguera al anclaje, y empiece a bombear. 2.Bombée hasta que el grout escurra hacia afuera, entre el. disco y la roca. Cuando groutee anclajes de ...
www.basfccmexico.com/meyco fix flowcable.PDF - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-06 23:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para Equipo automotriz, marino e Industrial. 3. Acoples Para Mangueras Tipo Rápido ... Elementos de Anclaje:. Remaches ciegos, pernos de anclaje, tacos ...
www.dimarsa.com/archivos/productos.pdf - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3manguera de anclaje
eski
4fijación de manguera
Robin Levey


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anchor hose
manguera de anclaje


Explanation:
Conecte la manguera al anclaje, y empiece a bombear. 2.Bombée hasta que el grout escurra hacia afuera, entre el. disco y la roca. Cuando groutee anclajes de ...
www.basfccmexico.com/meyco fix flowcable.PDF - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-11-06 23:20:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Para Equipo automotriz, marino e Industrial. 3. Acoples Para Mangueras Tipo Rápido ... Elementos de Anclaje:. Remaches ciegos, pernos de anclaje, tacos ...
www.dimarsa.com/archivos/productos.pdf - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
1 hr
  -> Muchisimas Gracias, Nahuel, y ¡Saludos!

agree  Daniel Grau: En la página 7 de http://k-pac.com/kpacmanulaarchive/archive/K-5 Instruction B... puede efectivamente verse una pieza que denominan "anchor hose".
9 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias por la información. Daniel: Saludos.

agree  Carmen Valentín
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias y un abrazo, Carmen!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anchor hose
fijación de manguera


Explanation:
Bear in mind that the classification of items in English-language catalogues and parts lists often causes terms to appear reversed as compared to the way they are referred to in normal prose.

e.g.:
Parts list: anchor hose --> "... screw the hose anchor to the bulkhead..."

Catálogos - mangueras-para-cualquier-uso - norres-schlauchtechnik - [ Translate this page ]Abrazadera extra sólida para fijación de mangueras pesadas y exterior liso. Abrazadera en espiral con cable a tierra 212. ...
pdf.directindustry.es/pdf/norres-schlauchtechnik/mangueras-para-cualquier-uso/26237-16710-_53.html - 52k - Cached - Similar pages
Murrplastik Systemtechnik - [ Translate this page ]Diferentes sistemas de soporte para la fijación de mangueras de protección de ... Fijación de mangueras de protección de cables en instalaciones y máquinas ...
www.murrplastik.de/Default.aspx?mid=mp_product_suv4&cid=es&... - 62k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 01:28:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A classic example of the above:

basin hand wash - SHOP.COMOnline shopping source for basin hand wash at SHOP.COM.
www.shop.com/ -a-basin hand wash-nover-st.shtml - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58