KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Tone Ring

Spanish translation: llo/aro dentado (ABS)"


21:54 Nov 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Tone Ring
Se trata de partes y piezas de autos.

Slotted Type Tone Ring

Gracias de antemano
BristolTEc
Ecuador
Spanish translation:llo/aro dentado (ABS)"
Explanation:
non-ABS, sin ABS. nondirectional finish, acabado arremolinado sin dirección .... toothed wheel (tone ring), anillo (aro) dentado (reluctor) ...
www.ase.com/Template.cfm?Section=ASE_English_Spanish_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 23:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See photo here:

part numbers: 4509766, 4509766AA, 4509767 Has ABS with Slotted Typ. ... Side Rear Correct for Vehicles with Rear ABS Has ABS Tone Ring Installed GREAT . ...
www.nextag.com/pt-cruiser-wheels/search-html - 105k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 23:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(SCROLL DOWN TO:"PT Cruiser Rear Wheel Hub & Bearing $64.95)
at above link.

HTH :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 23:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo above, should read :

"ANILLO/ARO DENTADO"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-09 04:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentado exterior, lado de rueda : 35. Dentado interno, lado de rueda : 45. Diámetro de junta tórica [mm] : 70. Número de dientes, anillo ABS : 54 ...
www.oscaro.es/lista.asp?ID_GENERIC_ARTICLES=5&ID_OSC_TYPES=... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-09 04:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARAÑ A PARA EJE AROS DENTADOS ABS PORTA SENSOR ABS BALATA 4515 (RAY) (PQ. ...
www.sultanadetractocamiones.com/sult02.swf - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

eski
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1llo/aro dentado (ABS)"
eski
4anillo ranurado
Gabriel Arevalo
Summary of reference entries provided
Holding fixture for a wheel and tire assembly
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tone ring
llo/aro dentado (ABS)"


Explanation:
non-ABS, sin ABS. nondirectional finish, acabado arremolinado sin dirección .... toothed wheel (tone ring), anillo (aro) dentado (reluctor) ...
www.ase.com/Template.cfm?Section=ASE_English_Spanish_

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 23:54:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See photo here:

part numbers: 4509766, 4509766AA, 4509767 Has ABS with Slotted Typ. ... Side Rear Correct for Vehicles with Rear ABS Has ABS Tone Ring Installed GREAT . ...
www.nextag.com/pt-cruiser-wheels/search-html - 105k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 23:58:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(SCROLL DOWN TO:"PT Cruiser Rear Wheel Hub & Bearing $64.95)
at above link.

HTH :))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-07 23:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for the typo above, should read :

"ANILLO/ARO DENTADO"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-09 04:23:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dentado exterior, lado de rueda : 35. Dentado interno, lado de rueda : 45. Diámetro de junta tórica [mm] : 70. Número de dientes, anillo ABS : 54 ...
www.oscaro.es/lista.asp?ID_GENERIC_ARTICLES=5&ID_OSC_TYPES=... - 60k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day6 hrs (2008-11-09 04:24:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARAÑ A PARA EJE AROS DENTADOS ABS PORTA SENSOR ABS BALATA 4515 (RAY) (PQ. ...
www.sultanadetractocamiones.com/sult02.swf - Páginas similares



eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Grau: Pero claro, si el ABS funciona por detección de inmovilización de cada rueda. Cuando su velocidad de giro es cero, el sistema suelta el freno. Igualmente, no debería aparecer (¡mira que soy cabeza dura!). Tenme paciencia...
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias Daniel, por favor disculpame por mi error ortográfico; Fijate en la descripción del aro en la segunga referencia (nextag) y notaras que se describe como:" ABS Tone Ring Installed ". Saludos!

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tone ring
anillo ranurado


Explanation:
"Tone" también significa "estilo".

Gabriel Arevalo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




Reference comments


11 mins
Reference: Holding fixture for a wheel and tire assembly

Reference information:
Aquí hablan de un slotted positioning ring.

Tal vez les sirva.

http://www.sumobrain.com/patents/5618228.html

DISCLOSURE OF THE INVENTION

According to the invention there is provided a holding fixture for a wheel and tire assembly enabling the performance of a number of different operations on the tire, such as grooving. The holding fixture comprises a mounting bracket which can be located on any appropriate vertical surface in the shop, or at the track. The fixture is pivoted to the mounting bracket about a vertical axis and can be tightened on the mounting bracket at any desired rotational position with respect thereto. The fixture comprises a second bracket which is rotatively affixed to the mounting bracket and which mounts a horizontal support tube. Captively and rotatively mounted on the support tube there is a tube segment having a first end to which a wheel mounting plate is affixed and a second end to which a slotted positioning ring is affixed.

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16