KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

power conveniences

Spanish translation: dispositivos eléctricos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:power conveniences
Spanish translation:dispositivos eléctricos
Entered by: marinacis

14:49 Nov 15, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: power conveniences
With the right amount of image spin, small and pokey are perfectly compelling arguments in favor of the Vitara--after all, there's less risk of exceeding one's driving abilities and more chances of squeezing into tight parking spots. Ultimately, however, I'll bet that the opportunity to get into a moderately well-equipped sport/ute (with standard A/C, alloy wheels, power conveniences, etc.) for just $19,429, as tested, is the most compelling argument of all.
marinacis
dispositivos eléctricos
Explanation:
power puede ser potencia, porder, electricidad, según el contexto.
conveniences puede ser conveniencia, comodidad o dispistivo, según el contexto.
con·ven·ience (kn-vnyns)
3. (device) - dispositivo útil
American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary

En este contexto, creo que es la opción más adecuada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 16:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o dispositivos electrónicos.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1comodidades con/por ajustes eléctricosnahuelhuapi
4dispositivos eléctricos
Walter Landesman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dispositivos eléctricos


Explanation:
power puede ser potencia, porder, electricidad, según el contexto.
conveniences puede ser conveniencia, comodidad o dispistivo, según el contexto.
con·ven·ience (kn-vnyns)
3. (device) - dispositivo útil
American Heritage® Spanish Dictionary

En este contexto, creo que es la opción más adecuada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-11-15 16:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o dispositivos electrónicos.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
mil gracias!!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comodidades con/por ajustes eléctricos


Explanation:
En el Vitara existen los ajustes eléctricos para los asientos, etc.

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Vale. Saludos.
4 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, eski! ¡Buen finde!