KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

follower wrench

Spanish translation: llave allen/llave fija


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:follower wrench
Spanish translation:llave allen/llave fija
Entered by: Fernanda Díaz

18:07 Nov 18, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: follower wrench
ES sobre el motor de autos.

Then, the next thing I can do is go ahead and using a follower wrench, we’re going to go ahead and hold the cam shaft with one wrench and then with the other wrench break loose the bolt on the actuator that’s going to be replaced. So whichever one you’re going to replace, if you’re going to replace both of them, you want to break those bolts loose first, but always make sure that you are using a follower wrench just like so to hold everything

gracias!!!
Fernanda Díaz
Argentina
llave allen/llave fija
Explanation:
Te doy las dos opciones que me parecen son las que precisas. Te paso la ref.
http://www.ciclosmaestre.com/mecanica/manual-capitulo11.asp
Selected response from:

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Grading comment
el cliente confirmó que es una llave allen.
Gracias a todos!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5llave para seguidores (de levas)
Juan Montoya
2 +1llave allen/llave fijanahuelhuapi
2llave para balancínRoberto Hall


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
llave para balancín


Explanation:
Se trata de una llave especial para sujetar los espárragos de las levas, pero no acierto en encontrar su equivalente en español.

Es una herramienta.

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llave allen/llave fija


Explanation:
Te doy las dos opciones que me parecen son las que precisas. Te paso la ref.
http://www.ciclosmaestre.com/mecanica/manual-capitulo11.asp

nahuelhuapi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
el cliente confirmó que es una llave allen.
Gracias a todos!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eski: Well done, nahuel(he estado traduciendo, y no vi tu sugerencia hasta ahora...saludos)
10 days
  -> ¡Muchas gracias por tu agrí y tu comentario, eski!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llave para seguidores (de levas)


Explanation:
....

Juan Montoya
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 30