International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Camelback

Spanish translation: joroba de camello


21:58 Nov 19, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Suspension (trucks)
English term or phrase: Camelback
In the specifications of a cement mixer truck:
• REAR AXLE/SUSPENSION – 46,000 lb (20866 kg) Mack S462 Cast / Mack Multileaf Camelback 46,000 lb (20866 kg)
What is "Camelback" in this case?
Thanks a lot.
Jose Arnoldo Rodriguez-Carrington
Mexico
Spanish translation:joroba de camello
Explanation:
es la forma en que ponen las muelles con lo combexo hacia arriba y ni hacia abajo.
Selected response from:

José J. Martínez
United States
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1"Tipo joroba de camello"
eski
5Forma de espalda de camello
Gilberto Diaz Castro
5joroba de camello
José J. Martínez
4cantidad de libras que puede aguantarWashington Molina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camelback
joroba de camello


Explanation:
es la forma en que ponen las muelles con lo combexo hacia arriba y ni hacia abajo.

José J. Martínez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
camelback
Forma de espalda de camello


Explanation:
Se refiere a las sopandas que son dobladas en el centro y dan la apariencia de los lomos en la espalda del camello. Se utilizan en equipo pesado como camiones, arrastres y vagones de tren.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2008-11-19 22:49:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.onspot.com/VSI Forms/3130034.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2008-11-19 22:51:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.stengelbros.com/MackParts.htm

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camelback
cantidad de libras que puede aguantar


Explanation:
camelback in this case indicates the amount of pounds that can hord

Washington Molina
Dominican Republic
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
camelback
"Tipo joroba de camello"


Explanation:
Todos los camiones Mack están equipados con una suspensión tipo joroba de camello, es decir una suspensión inversa de 9 muelles; además, cuenta con aspectos ...
www.motoradiesel.com.mx/actual/contenido/segmento.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 00:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... una curva de molienda de "joroba de camello" ( doble gauss) de efectos muy .... noto que una parte de la frita se mantuvo en suspensión, ...
www.manises.com/forum/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=1423 - 69k - En caché - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-20 00:02:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

3 Feb 2007 ... Conocido como "camello" por la joroba en su carrocería, ... equipados con aire acondicionado, pantallas de televisión y buena suspensión. ...
www.conexioncubana.net/index.php?st=content&sk=view&id=5424... - 73k - En caché - Páginas similares

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nahuelhuapi
17 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, y saludos, Nahuel!