International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

float/sink tanks

Spanish translation: tanques de flotacion y hundimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:float/sink tanks
Spanish translation:tanques de flotacion y hundimiento
Entered by: Gilberto Diaz Castro

22:55 Nov 28, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: float/sink tanks
Hola. ¿Podrían ayudarme con este término al español? Se trata de baterías automotrices y en esta parte están hablando del proceso de reciclaje. El párrafo completo dice: "From there, the battery fragments pass through tumblers and enter float/sink tanks. The plastic from the battery cases floats to the top where it is reclaimed and then processed into reusable plastic pellets that will be used to make new cases. "
parraleslie
tanques de flotacion y hundimiento
Explanation:
Son tanques que se utilizan para separar el casco de la batería del la red de plomo y cartón que tienen a dentro para poder reciclar los materiales extraídos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-28 23:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El tanque es inyectado con aire que se atrapa dentro del casco de la batería causando que el mismo flote mientras el contenido, por su masa, se hunda hasta el fondo.

http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/211379192/sink_float_separ...
Selected response from:

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gilberto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tanques de flotacion y hundimiento
Gilberto Diaz Castro
4" tanque de agua de flotación/hundimiento"
eski


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tanques de flotacion y hundimiento


Explanation:
Son tanques que se utilizan para separar el casco de la batería del la red de plomo y cartón que tienen a dentro para poder reciclar los materiales extraídos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-28 23:07:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El tanque es inyectado con aire que se atrapa dentro del casco de la batería causando que el mismo flote mientras el contenido, por su masa, se hunda hasta el fondo.

http://www.alibaba.com/product-gs/211379192/sink_float_separ...

Gilberto Diaz Castro
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Gilberto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino
2 mins
  -> Gracias Jorge, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

agree  Christine Walsh
35 mins
  -> Gracias Chriswa, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

agree  jaimemalko69
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Jaime, que tenga un gran fin de semana.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
" tanque de agua de flotación/hundimiento"


Explanation:
Carcasas de baterías para vehículos, piezas y ...... tanque de agua de flotación /hundimiento para aislar el polietileno limpio (masa específica inferior a ...
www.basel.int/meetings/cop/cop6/spanish/21s.pdf - Páginas similares

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-12-02 23:49:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(O, "tanques de agua...")


;))

eski
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 474