KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

driveline / drivetrain

Spanish translation: ...línea motriz / tren [grupo] propulsor...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:driveline / drivetrain
Spanish translation:...línea motriz / tren [grupo] propulsor...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

11:01 Oct 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Automotive
English term or phrase: driveline / drivetrain
Driveline: Everything in the drivetrain except the engine and the transmission (trad. encontradas: línea motriz, línea de dirección)

Drivetrain: Entire moving part of the car: Engine, clutch, transmission, driveshaft, differential, axles and sometimes the wheels (maybe tren de tracción, tren motor).

Transmission: A device (full of gears) that uses gearing or torque conversion to effect a change in the ratio between engine rpm and driving wheel rpm. (Transmisión, aunque a veces sospecho que se trata de la caja de cambios)

¿me podrían ayudar a encontrar los términos más adecuados? Parece que en castellano no queda muy clara la cosa. Gracias.
J. Calzado
...línea motriz / tren [grupo] propulsor...
Explanation:
Difícilmente tren {masc] motriz [fem]...

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...línea motriz / tren [grupo] propulsor...
Ramón Solá
3línea de accionamiento - tren motriz/motorxxxtazdog


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
línea de accionamiento - tren motriz/motor


Explanation:
I'm not really sure about these, but I did find some refs. for them:

Drivetrain / Tren Motríz
http://jeepmasters4x4.tripod.com/jeepmasters/id7.html

Bilingual page from Ford:

Duratec VE Mondeo Engine

Depósito de aceite de aluminio estructural que suministra mayor rigidez a la
línea de accionamiento

Structural aluminium
oil pan provides added driveline rigidity
http://www.fordpowerproducts.com/pdf/csg625.pdf

driveline línea de accionamiento
http://www.qtnet.com.mx/diccionario_inglés_español_abril_02....

Hope it's of some help.


    Reference: http://www.fordpowerproducts.com/pdf/csg625.pdf
    Reference: http://www.qtnet.com.mx/diccionario_ingl%C3%A9s_espa%C3%B1ol...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...línea motriz / tren [grupo] propulsor...


Explanation:
Difícilmente tren {masc] motriz [fem]...

HTH...


    Reference: http://Exp.
Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 65
Grading comment
Gracias