KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

thumb pad

Spanish translation: refuerzo en pulgar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thumb pad
Spanish translation:refuerzo en pulgar
Entered by: Elías Sauza

17:50 Jan 18, 2003
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive industry
English term or phrase: thumb pad
Use thumb pad PPE.
It is some kind of safety device or tool.
Yazmin Osoyo
Mexico
refuerzo en pulgar
Explanation:
los guantes son parte del equipo de protección personal (PPE) recomendados por las normas de seguridad. creo que en este caso se refiere al uso de guantes con refuerzo para el pulgar, tal como los que usan los soldadores

Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refuerzo en pulgar
Elías Sauza
3botón/pulsador/almohadilla de pulgar
Andrea Torre


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
botón/pulsador/almohadilla de pulgar


Explanation:
No estoy segura pero pudiera ser...
¡Suerte!

Andrea Torre
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refuerzo en pulgar


Explanation:
los guantes son parte del equipo de protección personal (PPE) recomendados por las normas de seguridad. creo que en este caso se refiere al uso de guantes con refuerzo para el pulgar, tal como los que usan los soldadores




    Reference: http://www.memphisglove.com/split-cow-leather-welders.html
Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman
3 hrs
  -> saludos amigo