KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Dialed-in

Spanish translation: perfectamente afinado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dialed-in
Spanish translation:perfectamente afinado

08:57 Sep 2, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-09-05 10:54:15 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Dialed-in
- “Dialed-in”, smooth engine, still a powerful “soul” in it.

Do you know which the sense of "dialed in" (in inverted commas) could be?

It's a commercial text introducing a new bike model
José Carlos Gil
Netherlands
perfectamente afinado
Explanation:
I think this would be one way of conveying the meaning of "dialed in" in Spanish as it's referring to the engine tuning.
Selected response from:

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Clara, muchísimas gracias! Lo del Urban Dictionary es perfecto. Al final lo he traducido como: Motor suave con una perfecta “puesta a punto”, aunque incluso he estado a punto de poner: perfectamente "tuneado", que creo también sería un término de
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3con dial (de velocidad) perfectamente ajustado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3perfectamente afinado
ClaraVal
Summary of reference entries provided
Dialed in - at least in English
ClaraVal
dialed-in
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dialed-in
perfectamente afinado


Explanation:
I think this would be one way of conveying the meaning of "dialed in" in Spanish as it's referring to the engine tuning.

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Clara, muchísimas gracias! Lo del Urban Dictionary es perfecto. Al final lo he traducido como: Motor suave con una perfecta “puesta a punto”, aunque incluso he estado a punto de poner: perfectamente "tuneado", que creo también sería un término de

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dialed-in
con dial (de velocidad) perfectamente ajustado


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 minutos (2011-09-02 09:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También:

Dispone de dial de velocidad totalmente ajustable

Enduromagazine - Oset bike
www.enduromagazine.com/shop/category.php?id_category=255Has publicado que a ti también te gusta esto. Deshacer
Cada moto dispone de un dial de velocidad totalmente ajustable, por lo que el adulto regula el tope de velocidad a la necesidad del niño que la monta. ...


Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference: Dialed in - at least in English

Reference information:
The Urban Dictionary:
http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=dial it in

"dial it in

To set up everything completely, precisely, and perfectly. Usually relating to something mechanical or creative. The phrase comes from tuning engines. Mechanics set contact points for the electrical system of the engine and then "dial in" the timing so it will run perfectly.

If we're going to take the whole engine apart, let's get some new parts and dial it in before we put it back together.

Can also be used in other tenses and variations like:

I'm going to dial in that letter to my landlord before I send it out.

That bike needs to be dialed in before we take it to the track.

I was dialing it in yesterday so that it would be ready for the trip."

And this glossary of biking terms (although not motorbike):
http://world.std.com/~Jimf/biking/slang.html#D

Says,
"dialed in adj. when a bike is set up nicely and everything works just right."

ClaraVal
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins
Reference: dialed-in

Reference information:
Definition of dialed-in
dialed-in
•To be very proficient at a given activity. Derived from having someone's phone number on speed dial; the skill is so familiar that it is easily accessed. Used in climbing, rafting, and kayaking sub-cultures, though not exclusively.
That guy has got that climbing route dialed-in.


http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:WmXJnJ1...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2011-09-02 09:18:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://world.std.com/~Jimf/biking/slang.html

dialed in adj. when a bike is set up nicely and everything works just right.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 540